Houses using RME 8.22

Good Tutorial?

  • Hell Yeah!

    Votes: 21 47.7%
  • It's Good!

    Votes: 14 31.8%
  • No, Sucks!

    Votes: 9 20.5%

  • Total voters
    44

Neon

The One and Only
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
11,281
Reaction score
969
Location
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Greetings young mapper! :)
Today we are going to learn how to make houses by using Remere's MapEditor 8.22!

New City:
First thing you need to have when making a house is a city.
To make a new city just Open Mapeditor and press the "Map" button up in the left corner.


Pallette:
After you done that, go on "House Palette".

:thumbup:

After you've done that you are going to start making the house.
Of Course you need to map a house first to make it. :)
Click on Add, down in the left corner.
When you click on the "Add" bar, you will see a light blue square.
Just spray it around in the house so the grounds is fully light blue!


Right there you can see a guide from 1 - 6.

Editing the house:
When editing the house just press the "Edit" bar and that little white screen will pop up!
Just change the name of the house to anything that you want to, then click "OK" :thumbup:

Finishing:
The final thing you need to do before you are DONE!:eek:
Just click on the "Add" bar and the house ground will turn Dark Blue! :blink:

Done.
I made this Tutorial fast, because I was pretty tired :D
Anyways, Hope it helped someone. :thumbup:

Kind regards,
Neon
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Rewexx

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Nice tutorial dude but, how do I decide how much the house shall cost? Everytime I set a price it turns something different, for an example, I setted 5000gp, when I started the ot server it costed 70k. :S~~
 
OP
Neon

Neon

The One and Only
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
11,281
Reaction score
969
Location
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Nice tutorial dude but, how do I decide how much the house shall cost? Everytime I set a price it turns something different, for an example, I setted 5000gp, when I started the ot server it costed 70k. :S~~
I think you do that in Config.lua?
That: "House Cost per Square meter", aff I dont know xD

Or? Im no pro at those things :blink:
 

Ceejzor

Murica Born N Raised!
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
2,263
Reaction score
161
Location
USA
This was a very great tutorial helped me through everything ^.^
Thank YOU!!
 

Sharp

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
4,973
Reaction score
139
Location
Wellington, New Zealand
@rewexx

dont edit the rent, of the house, it will charge 5k per sqm
just leave it set too 0
and the rent will be done by the config setting, per sqm
so it shuld cost less afterwards
 

Guitar Freak

_LüA_n☺b_
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
831
Reaction score
11
Location
Caracas, Venezuela
@rewexx

dont edit the rent, of the house, it will charge 5k per sqm
just leave it set too 0
and the rent will be done by the config setting, per sqm
so it shuld cost less afterwards
If I leave it set to 0 and in config.lua I have it costing lets say 10k per sqm and also place the house rent to be WEEKLY, it will charge them the same price of the house every week right? and it is only paid from the DP or you can have the money in your hand or something else?

Thanks in advance.
 

Reah

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
87
Reaction score
0
i got question. Why i got on otserver. When i login names of houses OTSERV HEADQUARTER... just 2 of houses have normal name but they are the same as other(made as the same as others)
 

Purple Cow

Active Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
196
Reaction score
61
A long time without doing this. Thanks for the really good step-by-step reminder!
 

Margolin

עם ישראל חי
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
43
Reaction score
12
Actually that house is made incorrectly because you're not selecting the squares of the left walls. So if a player hangs anything, at the server reset you won't have the items there.
 

Yusuf El-Shora

Herizona-Ots
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
169
Reaction score
6
Location
Lala-Land
i got a question .. how and where to set the house cost?
i mean after i made it and login the door says house cost is (zero)
so how i can set the cost ?
&thanks
 

Sizaro

Legendary OT User
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
5,061
Reaction score
117
Location
Sweden
To anyone wondering how to set house rent. You do that in RME nowadays.
Like so
 
Top