How to see which ports are being used and by what

Zisly

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
7,351
Reaction score
118
I will show you how to find out which ports are being used and by what.

  • Start by running command, do that by; start>run>command
  • Now type netstat -ao, now a you should see a big list, scroll up a bit until it looks something like this;

    The number which is in red is the port.
  • If you read under "PID" you will see a number, thats the PID id, write that number down when you want to see what process it is.
  • Now press ctrl+alt+delete to bring up the taskmanager.
  • Click view>Select columns.. and then check "PID (process identifier) " and press ok.

  • Ok, now you have a new column called 'PID' now simply look for the PID id which you wrote down earlier and you will see what procces is using your port.

Done, now you know what is using that specific port.
Hope you understood the tutorial.

Rep is gladly accepted :)
 
OP
Zisly

Zisly

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
7,351
Reaction score
118
Bump Bump
 

Saj

Remember my name
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
2,127
Reaction score
5
Great tutorial, helped me a lot, good job.
 

Danny565

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2009
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Uuhm... when i type netstat -ao, the screen comes up for about 2-3 seconds before the "black screen" shut down. what should i do to make it "stand still"?
 

Danny565

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2009
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
And no, i didnt understand the tutorial x]
What is the process using my port thing?
What does it mean?
 

soloincc

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Uuhm... when i type netstat -ao, the screen comes up for about 2-3 seconds before the "black screen" shut down. what should i do to make it "stand still"?
You are probably typing netstat -ao in the command prompt and thats why the "black screen" shuts down before seeing a thing.

Type cmd first once you select start->Run and then in the black screen type netstat -ao and you should see the results
 

bunk87

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Is it possible to find out what a port is being used for that's not on that current system?
 
Top