• There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!
  • If you're using Gesior 2012 or MyAAC, please review this thread for information about a serious security vulnerability and a fix.

[Mod] Sound System

margoh

{{ user.title }}
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
799
Solutions
18
Reaction score
335
Hmm, so then, you have wrong frompos topos configurations.
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Reaction score
8
ERROR: Unable to load texture '/images/audio': unable to open file '/images/audio.png': The system cannot find the path specified.
I think this error has something to do with this part of the script:
"soundButton = modules.client_topmenu.addRightGameToggleButton('soundButton', tr('Sound Info') .. '', '/images/audio', toggle)"
 

margoh

{{ user.title }}
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
799
Solutions
18
Reaction score
335
It's not rlly important, but make image for audio and place it in data/images, or change redirection to /images/topbuttons/audio. Do the same in otui file.
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Reaction score
8
done, now i get this error:
ERROR: Unable to send extended opcode 1, extended opcodes are not enabled
and when u sent that link.. there were some files that doesn't exist in my otclient's files.
i suggest you upload ur own otclient.
 

margoh

{{ user.title }}
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
799
Solutions
18
Reaction score
335
But those files you need to implement to your server sources, not otc sources xd
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Reaction score
8
Ok, so these codes on that link.. do i have to replace them with the whole file or add them?
 

Shasta

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
What is TT_TT///

ERROR: Unable to load module 'rc_sound': LUA ERROR:
/rc_sound/rcsound.lua:64: attempt to index global 'g_sounds' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
[C]: in function '__index'
/rc_sound/rcsound.lua:64: in function 'init'
/rc_sound/rcsound.otmod:12:[@onLoad]:1: in main chunk
[C]: in function 'reload'
/client_modulemanager/modulemanager.lua:126: in function 'reloadCurrentModule'
/client_modulemanager/modulemanager.otui:134: [@onClick]:2: in function </client_modulemanager/modulemanager.otui:134: [@onClick]:1>
 

Shasta

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Code:
ERROR: Unable to load module 'rc_sound': LUA ERROR:
/rc_sound/rcsound.lua:48: attempt to index global 'g_sounds' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
    [C]: in function '__index'
    /rc_sound/rcsound.lua:48: in function 'init'
    /rc_sound/rcsound.otmod:12:[@onLoad]:1: in main chunk
    [C]: in function 'autoLoadModules'
    /init.lua:49: in main chunk
Code:
ERROR: protected lua call failed: LUA ERROR:
/rc_sound/rcsound.lua:152: attempt to index global 'soundWindow' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
    [C]: in function '__index'
    /rc_sound/rcsound.lua:152: in function 'setLabel'
    /rc_sound/rcsound.lua:146: in function 'stopSound'
    /rc_sound/rcsound.lua:72: in function </rc_sound/rcsound.lua:71>
in mod list is red color
 

tarjei

Necronian Engineer
Joined
May 25, 2008
Messages
505
Reaction score
126
Location
Poland
Hey I love it ! :D
However covering are with position is pin in the ass, along with looking for those areas, if you intend to cover some large areas :)
If you don't mind I will submit a little bit tweaked version :D
 

Madlander

Madlander
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
317
Reaction score
15
Location
Mexico
thanks for sharing! , it works like a charm, do everyone know how to make 'sounds after some action' ?
 

Adorius Black

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Mar 31, 2020
Messages
245
Solutions
3
Reaction score
131
Amazing sound system :) anybody know if its possible make effect on changing location(when i walk from zone 1 with sound 1 to zone 2 with sound2) faded away sound 1 slowly from volume 100% to volume 0% in (1second for example) and after start new sound2 from 0% volume to 100% volume in 1 second also. I am not good enough in LUA for making this. Thank you :)
 

ralke

(҂ ͠❛ ෴ ͡❛)ᕤ
Joined
Dec 17, 2011
Messages
1,171
Solutions
27
Reaction score
636
Location
Santiago - Chile
GitHub
ralke23
Twitch
ralke23
Amazing sound system :) anybody know if its possible make effect on changing location(when i walk from zone 1 with sound 1 to zone 2 with sound2) faded away sound 1 slowly from volume 100% to volume 0% in (1second for example) and after start new sound2 from 0% volume to 100% volume in 1 second also. I am not good enough in LUA for making this. Thank you :)

Just fade the song start on audition or any software, it is still a good idea to have that fade via .lua, but honestly if you want to get a quick solution just do that :)
 

StreamSide

Joseluis Gonzalez
Support Team
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,574
Solutions
50
Reaction score
1,183
Location
Arica - Chile
Just fade the song start on audition or any software, it is still a good idea to have that fade via .lua, but honestly if you want to get a quick solution just do that :)
while checking the otclient sources you can set audio volume using setGain so you can do cool stuff there
 

Adorius Black

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Mar 31, 2020
Messages
245
Solutions
3
Reaction score
131
Just fade the song start on audition or any software, it is still a good idea to have that fade via .lua, but honestly if you want to get a quick solution just do that :)
I did it, but it’s still not enough because for example you have music1 1 minute long and music2 also. When you walk from zone1 to zone2 in middle of song it will turn off music1 immediately and then start music2 with my faded effect at start. The thing is that I want fade away music1 when I walk in middle of song to zone2
 
Top