• There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!

TFS 1.2 8.0

OTAmator

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
32
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
@krejken
sd script
Code:
local combat = createCombatObject()
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_TYPE, COMBAT_PHYSICALDAMAGE)
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_EFFECT, CONST_ME_MORTAREA)
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_DISTANCEEFFECT, CONST_ANI_DEATH)
function onGetFormulaValues(cid, level, maglevel)
    min = -(level * 3.88 + maglevel * 4.60)
    max = -(level * 4.24 + maglevel * 5.34)
    return min, max
end

setCombatCallback(combat, CALLBACK_PARAM_LEVELMAGICVALUE, "onGetFormulaValues")

function onCastSpell(cid, var, isHotkey)
    if Tile(var:getPosition()):getTopCreature() then
        return doCombat(cid, combat, var)
    end

    doPlayerSendTextMessage("You can only use this rune on creatures.")
    player:getPosition():sendMagicEffect(CONST_ME_POFF)
    return false
end
@celohere
Those shield works now aginast monsters, but i feel like it dosent work with paladin damage (spear, royal spear, enchanted spear, assassin star) and same with knight weapons. Didnt you fix player damage against other player with shield?
 
Last edited:
OP
celohere

celohere

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
177
Best answers
6
Reaction score
74
@celohere
Those shield works now aginast monsters, but i feel like it dosent work with paladin damage (spear, royal spear, enchanted spear, assassin star) and same with knight weapons. Didnt you fix player damage against other player with shield?
Send me a video comparing the damage with and without a shield
 

krejken

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
142
Best answers
0
Reaction score
9
Location
poland
no erorrs in console but still not working. Just the mesage "You can only use this rune on creatures."
Post automatically merged:

@krejken
sd script
Code:
local combat = createCombatObject()
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_TYPE, COMBAT_PHYSICALDAMAGE)
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_EFFECT, CONST_ME_MORTAREA)
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_DISTANCEEFFECT, CONST_ANI_DEATH)
function onGetFormulaValues(cid, level, maglevel)
    min = -(level * 3.88 + maglevel * 4.60)
    max = -(level * 4.24 + maglevel * 5.34)
    return min, max
end

setCombatCallback(combat, CALLBACK_PARAM_LEVELMAGICVALUE, "onGetFormulaValues")

function onCastSpell(cid, var, isHotkey)
    if Tile(var:getPosition()):getTopCreature() then
        return doCombat(cid, combat, var)
    end

    doPlayerSendTextMessage("You can only use this rune on creatures.")
    player:getPosition():sendMagicEffect(CONST_ME_POFF)
    return false
end
@celohere
Those shield works now aginast monsters, but i feel like it dosent work with paladin damage (spear, royal spear, enchanted spear, assassin star) and same with knight weapons. Didnt you fix player damage against other player with shield?

sd.PNG

ehh..
Post automatically merged:

@krejken
sd script
Code:
local combat = createCombatObject()
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_TYPE, COMBAT_PHYSICALDAMAGE)
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_EFFECT, CONST_ME_MORTAREA)
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_DISTANCEEFFECT, CONST_ANI_DEATH)
function onGetFormulaValues(cid, level, maglevel)
    min = -(level * 3.88 + maglevel * 4.60)
    max = -(level * 4.24 + maglevel * 5.34)
    return min, max
end

setCombatCallback(combat, CALLBACK_PARAM_LEVELMAGICVALUE, "onGetFormulaValues")

function onCastSpell(cid, var, isHotkey)
    if Tile(var:getPosition()):getTopCreature() then
        return doCombat(cid, combat, var)
    end

    doPlayerSendTextMessage("You can only use this rune on creatures.")
    player:getPosition():sendMagicEffect(CONST_ME_POFF)
    return false
end
@celohere
Those shield works now aginast monsters, but i feel like it dosent work with paladin damage (spear, royal spear, enchanted spear, assassin star) and same with knight weapons. Didnt you fix player damage against other player with shield?
Lua:
local combat = createCombatObject()
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_TYPE, COMBAT_PHYSICALDAMAGE)
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_EFFECT, CONST_ME_MORTAREA)
setCombatParam(combat, COMBAT_PARAM_DISTANCEEFFECT, CONST_ANI_DEATH)
function onGetFormulaValues(cid, level, maglevel)
    min = -(level * 3.88 + maglevel * 4.60)
    max = -(level * 4.24 + maglevel * 5.34)
    return min, max
end

setCombatCallback(combat, CALLBACK_PARAM_LEVELMAGICVALUE, "onGetFormulaValues")

function onCastSpell(cid, var, target)
    return doCombat(cid, combat, var)
end
my working scrypt but no shoth to invisibile creatures
 
Last edited:
OP
celohere

celohere

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
177
Best answers
6
Reaction score
74
no erorrs in console but still not working. Just the mesage "You can only use this rune on creatures."
Did you changed this part in spells.xml
XML:
needtarget="1"
to
XML:
needtarget="0"
???
 

OTAmator

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
32
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
@celohere I found bug with uhs. Global exhaust is broken or idk. In spells.xml uhs exhaust is set to 1000ms = 1s. In game if i spam uh i can only uh 6-7 times per 10 second. The second problem is that i have exhaust on exori in spells.xml 200ms = 2s and if i use exori then i can uh after 3 seconds not 2s. Also i sent u video with comparing players damage to other player with shield and without shield.
 

krejken

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
142
Best answers
0
Reaction score
9
Location
poland
Did you changed this part in spells.xml
XML:
needtarget="1"
to
XML:
needtarget="0"
???
Lua:
<rune group="attack" spellid="21" name="Sudden Death" id="2268" allowfaruse="1" charges="1" lvl="45" maglv="15" exhaustion="2000" groupcooldown="2000" needtarget="0" blocktype="solid" script="attack/sudden death.lua"/>
and stil the same no efect
 

krejken

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
142
Best answers
0
Reaction score
9
Location
poland
???
I will ask again ,are you using the default datapack ? :rolleyes:
no but with yours data pack i have problem with NPC.
anyway thx for help sd problem is fixed now from yours and OTAmator direction
 

Diarreamental

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2015
Messages
232
Best answers
0
Reaction score
24
no but with yours data pack i have problem with NPC.
anyway thx for help sd problem is fixed now from yours and OTAmator direction
you need to make changes in the npc libs that you are using (they are the ones of th realera 8.0 datapack, right?
PS: look @celohere i succesfully found & adapted the taleon sprites to 8.0

 

krejken

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
142
Best answers
0
Reaction score
9
Location
poland
you need to make changes in the npc libs that you are using (they are the ones of th realera 8.0 datapack, right?
PS: look @celohere i succesfully found & adapted the taleon sprites to 8.0

ok. i was look the npc libs and try change somthing but stil i got alot bugs in console. i try again fix this problem.
question
Do you have good working script for bridge from yours pictures??
Post automatically merged:

ok. i was look the npc libs and try change somthing but stil i got alot bugs in console. i try again fix this problem.
question
Do you have good working script for bridge from yours pictures??
npc.PNG
 
Last edited:

thetabi171

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Messages
90
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
Whats wrong ? Previous version compile 100% no errors, i download new source and i have problem.

 

Rodvar1

Premium User
Premium User
Joined
Jan 31, 2020
Messages
5
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Hi, can someone help me ?
/home/8.0/src/player.cpp: In member function ‘virtual int32_t Player::getDefense() const’:
/home/8.0/src/player.cpp:401:10: error: variable ‘extraDefense’ set but not used [-Werror=unused-but-set-variable]
int32_t extraDefense = 0;
^~~~~~~~~~~~
cc1plus: all warnings being treated as errors
 

PierolleChael

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
13
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
I need an exe file to start the server. Here on the forum I found the 64bit exe version and I need it under 32 bit. Help !
 

krejken

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
142
Best answers
0
Reaction score
9
Location
poland
rook.PNGrook2.PNG
problem with player HP bar after level UP.
my script data\creaturescripts\scripts\levelup.lua
Lua:
function onAdvance(cid, skill, oldlevel, newlevel)
        if skill == SKILL__LEVEL and newlevel == oldlevel+1 then
                doCreatureAddHealth(cid, getCreatureMaxHealth(cid))
                doCreatureAddMana(cid, getCreatureMaxMana(cid))
                doSendMagicEffect(getPlayerPosition(cid), CONST_ME_MAGIC_BLUE)
        end
return true
end
and add this to login.lua
-- Events
player:registerEvent("levelup")
 

pyrale

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2020
Messages
8
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Hi @celohere,

First off, thanks a lot! I've managed to run your server using the test map, it's been a blast.

I've been trying to run a small local server using the datapack in your linked post, but it seems the archive is corrupted.
I'm posting here since the realera thread looks dead.

I've started to fix the datapack myself, but I'm stuck on the (apparently common) 1740 item issue.
I gather that it's a problem with the svargrond arena quest...

Since you managed to fix the problem, could you confirm that this is something to be solved in the map?
If so, would you mind pointing me to the map editor you use ? I've tried a version of RME to open the map, but without luck so far.

I adapted some stuff to work with this distro ,probably its not 100% but you can play and have fun,you can search for old and new maps and update or downgrade to 8.0 also .( I changed the energy damage collor ;))


*EDIT fixed some npcs. new download <<<<<<<< come on guys give me at least one like :rolleyes:
 
OP
celohere

celohere

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
177
Best answers
6
Reaction score
74
Hi @celohere,

First off, thanks a lot! I've managed to run your server using the test map, it's been a blast.

I've been trying to run a small local server using the datapack in your linked post, but it seems the archive is corrupted.
I'm posting here since the realera thread looks dead.

I've started to fix the datapack myself, but I'm stuck on the (apparently common) 1740 item issue.
I gather that it's a problem with the svargrond arena quest...

Since you managed to fix the problem, could you confirm that this is something to be solved in the map?
If so, would you mind pointing me to the map editor you use ? I've tried a version of RME to open the map, but without luck so far.
Yes , there's a item inside one of the chests on svargrond that is from a higher tibia version , delete this item and its done.
 
Top