• Vote in November Mapping Competition to select a winner!
  • There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!

AAC Znote - Guild House Owner Display Problem

Paco

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
367
Reaction score
129
Location
Zapotlán del Rey, Jalisco, México.
So the problem is this:

As you can see, guild houses display wrong guild owner names, and I don't have a clue what could be wrong. Only Guild Houses have this problem.

The game is fine, the only problem is the way the website displays the information. Any idea?

I use TFS_03 config
 
Solution
gonna look into it tomorrow/soon.
Added an issue to remind myself:

Edit: Fixed:

WibbenZ

Global Moderator
Staff member
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
6,281
Solutions
225
Reaction score
1,245
Location
Sweden
You really need to provide more info ..

Gesior? Znote? etc
And then what house is it since the only town you have is rookgaard.

Most likely your website has to be changed since it's supposed to show the character who bought the house, not the guild the character has.
 

Alpha

Relentless
Premium User
Joined
Apr 3, 2011
Messages
440
Solutions
21
Reaction score
200
Location
South Korea
You really need to provide more info ..

Gesior? Znote? etc
And then what house is it since the only town you have is rookgaard.

Most likely your website has to be changed since it's supposed to show the character who bought the house, not the guild the character has.
 

Znote

<?php echo $title; ?>
Staff member
Global Moderator
Premium User
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
6,834
Solutions
240
Reaction score
1,616
Location
Norway
GitHub
Znote
What does your houses table look like in your database? Is there a way to distinguish a player house from a guild house there?
 

Znote

<?php echo $title; ?>
Staff member
Global Moderator
Premium User
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
6,834
Solutions
240
Reaction score
1,616
Location
Norway
GitHub
Znote
There is not. That might be the problem. When a player buys a guildhouse the guild name sets in the door, not player name. And website displays a random character name.

View attachment 50365

Looks like there is, column guild = 1 might indicate that column owner = guild_id instead of player_id.
If this is standard schema for TFS 0.3 based distros, I can fairly easy add support for this, but since I don't use TFS 0.3 anymore I'm gonna need a db dump with sample data to test it out and implement it.
 
OP
Paco

Paco

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
367
Reaction score
129
Location
Zapotlán del Rey, Jalisco, México.
Looks like there is, column guild = 1 might indicate that column owner = guild_id instead of player_id.
If this is standard schema for TFS 0.3 based distros, I can fairly easy add support for this, but since I don't use TFS 0.3 anymore I'm gonna need a db dump with sample data to test it out and implement it.

I'd appreciate very much the help! Thank you!
 

Znote

<?php echo $title; ?>
Staff member
Global Moderator
Premium User
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
6,834
Solutions
240
Reaction score
1,616
Location
Norway
GitHub
Znote
gonna look into it tomorrow/soon.
Added an issue to remind myself:

Edit: Fixed:
 
Last edited:
Solution
OP
Paco

Paco

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
367
Reaction score
129
Location
Zapotlán del Rey, Jalisco, México.
gonna look into it tomorrow/soon.
Added an issue to remind myself:

Edit: Fixed:

Thank you very much man, you are the best!
 
Top