• There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!

Programmer Effects Limit - OldClient

_Aion_

Nothing Else
Joined
Jan 19, 2010
Messages
365
Best answers
2
Reaction score
6
Location
Jequie,Bahia,Brazil
Hello, i'm searching someone, that know how "unlock" limit of magic effects and distance effects.
I have changed all uint8 to uint16 in sourcer and client side...
But when i login, crash my client, i think that is something wrong in my oldclient.
if you know how solve this, asnwer here.

About client: Tibia 8.60
About Server: OTX 2.x
Changed value by sourcer(no bugs) and ollydbg for oldclient(debug)
 

Qbazzz

Pół człowiek, pół litra
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
88
Best answers
1
Reaction score
53
Location
inside of the box
Open debugger, go to 004104B4 for magic effects and change:
Code:
CALL 004F9A60
MOVZX EAX,AL
to:
Code:
CALL 004F9C00
MOVZX EAX,AX
For distance shoot go to 004108F6 and change like previous.
If you changed already in server then should be fine.
 
OP
_Aion_

_Aion_

Nothing Else
Joined
Jan 19, 2010
Messages
365
Best answers
2
Reaction score
6
Location
Jequie,Bahia,Brazil
Open debugger, go to 004104B4 for magic effects and change:
Code:
CALL 004F9A60
MOVZX EAX,AL
to:
Code:
CALL 004F9C00
MOVZX EAX,AX
For distance shoot go to 004108F6 and change like previous.
If you changed already in server then should be fine.
I made this but when login give debug.
I will try again
 

Qbazzz

Pół człowiek, pół litra
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
88
Best answers
1
Reaction score
53
Location
inside of the box
Try change magic effects first, check if it works and then change distance shoot.
Show server side.
Should be changed:
C++:
msg->AddByte(type + 1);
to:
C++:
msg->AddWord(type + 1);
and ofc type of type variable everywhere.
 
OP
_Aion_

_Aion_

Nothing Else
Joined
Jan 19, 2010
Messages
365
Best answers
2
Reaction score
6
Location
Jequie,Bahia,Brazil
Thanks all.
I forget change one line in sourcer, i look one by one and find error.
 

roriscrave

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Dec 7, 2011
Messages
929
Best answers
23
Reaction score
118
Thanks all.
I forget change one line in sourcer, i look one by one and find error.
can u or someaone post the tibia.exe old client 8.6 extended? (limit effects and distance)
 

roriscrave

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Dec 7, 2011
Messages
929
Best answers
23
Reaction score
118
Open debugger, go to 004104B4 for magic effects and change:
Code:
CALL 004F9A60
MOVZX EAX,AL
to:
Code:
CALL 004F9C00
MOVZX EAX,AX
For distance shoot go to 004108F6 and change like previous.
If you changed already in server then should be fine.
when i do this modification, i cant use elfbot, if u close elfbot in X, shift+12 don't open this again!
 

roriscrave

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Dec 7, 2011
Messages
929
Best answers
23
Reaction score
118
Elfbot is not prepared for that probably. Maybe you can modify elf too dunno.
with tibia 8,54 extended i dont have this erros with elfbot.
I have this error only with tibia 8.6 extended, u know if the problem is elfbot (8.6)?
 

beliar34

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2012
Messages
291
Best answers
7
Reaction score
7
@refresh anyone know adresses for 8.50 ?
 
Top