For some reason attack speed didn't change

Discussion in 'Support' started by Lopaskurwa, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    Hi
    so today i tried to balance vocation and first step was attack speed orginal was 2000 i changed to attackspeed="1200" with that much attackspeed i should attack really fast and i applied club fighting 175 and i attack really, really slow its like nothing changed from original. If u need some kind of code just say because now i have no idea where to check or what to send.
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #70 by Flatlander, May 1, 2018
  3. Lyky

    Lyky Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    43
    Best Answers:
    8
    you need to purge conditions for every player in your db, so that vocations.xml take the effect.
     
  4. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    purge conditions? How i suppose to do that?
     
  5. Lyky

    Lyky Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    43
    Best Answers:
    8
    you can try running following sql query

    UPDATE players
    SET `conditions` = NULL
     
  6. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    What?????????
     
  7. Lyky

    Lyky Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    43
    Best Answers:
    8
    or you can kill your characters for changes in vocations.xml to take the effect.
     
  8. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    Nope. Doesnt change anything.
     
  9. Lyky

    Lyky Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    43
    Best Answers:
    8
    then likely something doesn't work right in your distro. What is it? No clue. Check in your sources for attackspeed, you'll find why its not working.
     
  10. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    hmmm...

    bump

    bump
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2018
  11. Falacchi

    Falacchi Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    3
    Hello Friend @Lopaskurwa ,
    in vocations.xml you configure the atack speed of each vocation.
    according to the example below:

    - Normal AttackSpeed
    <vocation id="4" clientid="1" name="Knight" description="a knight" gaincap="25" gainhp="15" gainmana="5" gainhpticks="6" gainhpamount="1" gainmanaticks="6" gainmanaamount="2" manamultiplier="3.0" attackspeed="2000" basespeed="220" soulmax="100" gainsoulticks="120" fromvoc="4">
    <formula meleeDamage="1.0" distDamage="1.0" defense="1.0" armor="1.0" />
    <skill id="0" multiplier="1.1" />
    <skill id="1" multiplier="1.1" />
    <skill id="2" multiplier="1.1" />
    <skill id="3" multiplier="1.1" />
    <skill id="4" multiplier="1.4" />
    <skill id="5" multiplier="1.1" />
    <skill id="6" multiplier="1.1" />
    </vocation>

    - 2X Fast AttackSpeed
    <vocation id="4" clientid="1" name="Knight" description="a knight" gaincap="25" gainhp="15" gainmana="5" gainhpticks="6" gainhpamount="1" gainmanaticks="6" gainmanaamount="2" manamultiplier="3.0" attackspeed="1000" basespeed="220" soulmax="100" gainsoulticks="120" fromvoc="4">
    <formula meleeDamage="1.0" distDamage="1.0" defense="1.0" armor="1.0" />
    <skill id="0" multiplier="1.1" />
    <skill id="1" multiplier="1.1" />
    <skill id="2" multiplier="1.1" />
    <skill id="3" multiplier="1.1" />
    <skill id="4" multiplier="1.4" />
    <skill id="5" multiplier="1.1" />
    <skill id="6" multiplier="1.1" />
    </vocation>

    Notice that the value has become smaller to be able to assign the highest atack speed.
    Test and post results.
     
  12. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    Thats the deal i already change it to 1000 but still my attack speed is really slow. I remember when i had some kind of old server and when you change attackspeed="1000" it was so freaking fast but now its slow so its like attackspeed value doesn't change anything
     
  13. tanii

    tanii Empire-war.com

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    1
    Attak Speed you need to change in sources to take better effect.

    Feature - Attack Speed, break default attackSpeed limit, FIX doesn't display hits.

    all sources are almost similar.

    hope works for you

    best wishes,
     
  14. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    Hi
    Thanks for respond
    my player.cpp doesnt have this line
    uint32_t Player::getAttackSpeed()
    And second think i walked around comment section and everyone said it might lag your server.

    bump
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2018
  15. Sarah Wesker

    Sarah Wesker S.E ©

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    106
    Best Answers:
    17
    Code (C):
    1.  
    2. player.cpp
    3. uint32_t getAttackSpeed() const {
    4.  
    5. player.h
    6. uint32_t getAttackSpeed() const;
    7.  
     
  16. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    There is no functions like this

    bump

    bump

    bump

    bump
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2018
  17. Gesior.pl

    Gesior.pl Mega Noob&LOL 2012

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    749
    Best Answers:
    5
    Engine? TFS 1.3? TFS 0.4? OTX?
    Check attack speed when you stand in 1 position and compare to attack speed when you run around target.
    In all old engines it did check if 'player can attack' every 1000 ms, but there was also extra check everytime player did move.
    So if you set speed '1200', it will attack 1 time per 2 second, same as with 2000, but with '1000' it should attack 2 times faster then with 2000 ms.
    If it attacks faster when you run around target, then you need to edit sources to make it check attack every 500 ms or every 200 ms.
     
  18. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    Tfs is 1.2 downgraded for client 860. Well i cant say is it attack faster when i run around because my training object is moving around so you know its really hard to say :D but i think there is no changes when i run

    bump

    bump
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2018
  19. bayview

    bayview Retired

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    305
    Best Answers:
    24
    Conditions are a binary value the value you should set is "0x0" without the quotes, yes i know that is a hex value.
     
  20. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    Sorry for replying but now when i changed speed to 300 i noticed that when i run around my atk speed is way way faster.

    bump

    bump
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2018
  21. Lopaskurwa

    Lopaskurwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2

Share This Page

Loading...