RME borders question

BahamutxD

Jack of all trades, master of none
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
568
Best answers
12
Reaction score
180
Location
Spain
Hello!

Just a quick one hope someone can help me.

How can you make it so when you use a tile with autoborder on non mapped terrain it uses that tile border and not the default one (mountain)

Pictures to show what I mean

 

2Rec

Veteran OT User
Joined
Jul 31, 2013
Messages
518
Best answers
47
Reaction score
670
RME/data/version/grounds.xml
and change id in border align to "none" on whatever border id you want.
You can check particular id in borders.xml
 
OP
BahamutxD

BahamutxD

Jack of all trades, master of none
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
568
Best answers
12
Reaction score
180
Location
Spain
RME/data/version/grounds.xml
and change id in border align to "none" on whatever border id you want.
You can check particular id in borders.xml
Awesome thanks! Seems to be working now.

While I'm on it I'll ask another doubt I have.

Is there any way to have a ground be part of 2 different brushes? Or add an alternate border to brushes somehow?

I want to make brushes like this.

Both the grass and mud bruses have alternate versions for both borders but what about a 3rd border?

 
Last edited by a moderator:

2Rec

Veteran OT User
Joined
Jul 31, 2013
Messages
518
Best answers
47
Reaction score
670
You would gotta have a third set of grass tiles i guess, since ids can't be duplicated on registration.
So i don't think it's possible.

I might be wrong though. It wasn't never really a problem for me, just use more RAW. ;]
 

RokojoM

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
179
Best answers
6
Reaction score
496
Location
Europe
@2Rec is right. You need different ground IDs to make another brush and I'm as sad as you are : (
 
OP
BahamutxD

BahamutxD

Jack of all trades, master of none
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
568
Best answers
12
Reaction score
180
Location
Spain
@2Rec is right. You need different ground IDs to make another brush and I'm as sad as you are : (
Thats a shame, I guess thats something that can be changed in RME but since I don't know how to code all I can do is a suggestion for someone to change it.

I was actually making some changes to your brushes with the aim to make alternate borders for the most common grounds (like grass, dirt, earth...) when paired with grey/red mountains but I'll leave it as it is for now I guess.

Thank you both!
 
Top