[Support] Loading Modules with interface, and handling storage values with extended opcode.

Discussion in 'OTClient' started by Peonso, Nov 30, 2017.

  1. Peonso

    Peonso 1337

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    639
    Best Answers:
    10
    You OTC magician, enlighten me!

    #1 - I made a module but I can't make it load with the interface. Tryed to add it to interface.otmod but than my client doesn't even starts (enable to load game_interface module). What should I look into? I can load it through Module Manager without problems, no errors and got it working as intended.

    #2 - Also, I'm clueless in tons of shit, specially protocol oriented, so I'm making new skills on my server only based on Storage Values, and handling it through client only through extended opcodes, probably no where near optimal. But I'm having problem on handling the storages, on either storing it in the client and loading it, I'm sending it on character login with sendExtendedOpcode, but that seems to happen prior to the module being loaded. Also it stores the information and when I log with another character it has the values of the prior one and I need to send a request to update the values again. How could I better handle it?
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2017
  2. Peonso

    Peonso 1337

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    639
    Best Answers:
    10
    BUMP
     
  3. gugu15

    gugu15 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    0
  4. margoh

    margoh {{ user.title }}

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    194
    Best Answers:
    8
    Maybe instead of spaces you have used tabs?
     
  5. Peonso

    Peonso 1337

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    639
    Best Answers:
    10
    I can load it, it just doesn't load as default with the player. When I use tabs, and I did hahahahah, I got errors at terminal and shit didn't worked.
     
  6. margoh

    margoh {{ user.title }}

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    194
    Best Answers:
    8
    Maybe try adding this to yours module otmod:
    Code (Text):
    1.   autoload: true
    2.   autoload-priority: 1001
     
    Peonso likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...