OTClient Black lines in outfits when enlarging the outfits and mounts

Thorn

Excellent OT User
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
2,149
Reaction score
822
Location
Chile
Hello guys, i have a problem with the otclient, we are making a new window where you can see the outfits and mounts in bigger size (for the purpose of the system), but we have encounter a problem, they have some weird black lines around them
35300

The coder seems to think that is related to the enlargement of the sprite, does anyone know why this happens and how to fix it??
Thanks!
 

Il Knight

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
543
Reaction score
257
Location
Spain
you can't because the sprites hve that black border, so.. the otclient is using the sprites, and when the image is resized the black borders get doubled.
soulution, make diferent sprites for that window. resize it in you pc, and remove the borders manually.
 
OP
Thorn

Thorn

Excellent OT User
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
2,149
Reaction score
822
Location
Chile
you can't because the sprites hve that black border, so.. the otclient is using the sprites, and when the image is resized the black borders get doubled.
soulution, make diferent sprites for that window. resize it in you pc, and remove the borders manually.
sprites have never had black borders, they have pink background with no border or no background without borders, so i dont understand how this black border appears if its not in sprite :S
 

Il Knight

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
543
Reaction score
257
Location
Spain
the otclient is apliying the draw of the game window, you need to make your own bigger sprites for that window that you want to make.

im telling you because, i already solved it on my client, creating my own bigger spriters only for the window.
 

Il Knight

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
543
Reaction score
257
Location
Spain
so, you need to remove the borders before you resize it, here the result, i made it very fast, you can make it more detailed.
35416
AND YOU NEED TO ADD THE BORDERS AGAIN MANUALLY, or using corel paint shop pro, it have a effect (add borders)
 

Il Knight

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
543
Reaction score
257
Location
Spain
other solutions, is setting the window to resize it from 32 to 64, directly from the sprite. NO drawing it like the game windows, the image that you posted is not resized, is drawed by the client, doing this you still will get double border, but not look kinda horrible like the first photo
 

Cadyan

Excellent OT User
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
776
Reaction score
22
He is talking about the square box appearing around his image.
 
Top