• Sign up for September Mapping Competition! The prize includes Otland Premium time.
  • There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!

Action Bridgelever

Cofee

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
42
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Seriously, I've tryied everything and it's not Working :D
Here's next video which proves it.

YouTube - -.-

Script:
 

Evil Hero

Legacy Member
TFS Developer
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
1,210
Best answers
21
Reaction score
586
Location
Germany
just change the stackpos to "1" at the tiles which have boarders
that's the easy way how to do it..

kind regards, Evil Hero
 

Cofee

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
42
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Thanks a lot, It's working now

But im getting an error in my Console.


Lua Script Error: [Action Interface]
data/actions/scripts/bridgelever.lua: onUse

luaDoRemoveItem<>. Item not Found
 
Last edited:

Evil Hero

Legacy Member
TFS Developer
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
1,210
Best answers
21
Reaction score
586
Location
Germany
tile2 has to have stackpos "0" sorry for that misstake :p

kind regards, Evil Hero
 

Cofee

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
42
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
I already had it 0, also havent helped :s
 

Awesome Slayer

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
58
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
try making it without the
doRemoveItem(gettile1.uid,1)
lines i did and now it works my script look liek this:

Code:
function onUse(cid, item, frompos, item2, topos)
    tile1 = {x=3008, y=3037, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    tile2 = {x=3009, y=3037, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    tile3 = {x=3009, y=3038, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    tile4 = {x=3008, y=3038, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    tile5 = {x=3008, y=3039, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    tile6 = {x=3009, y=3039, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    gettile1 = getThingfromPos(tile1)
    gettile2 = getThingfromPos(tile2)
    gettile3 = getThingfromPos(tile3)
    gettile4 = getThingfromPos(tile4)
    gettile5 = getThingfromPos(tile5)
    gettile6 = getThingfromPos(tile6)

    if item.uid == 7007 and item.itemid == 1945 then
        doCreateItem(4634,1,tile1)
        doCreateItem(4634,1,tile2)
        doCreateItem(4610,1,tile3)
        doCreateItem(4610,1,tile4)
        doCreateItem(4610,1,tile5)
        doCreateItem(4610,1,tile6)
        doTransformItem(item.uid,item.itemid+1)
    elseif item.uid == 7007 and item.itemid == 1946 then
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile1)
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile2)
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile3)
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile4)
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile5)
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile6)

        doTransformItem(item.uid,item.itemid-1)        
    else
        doPlayerSendCancel(cid,"Sorry, not possible.")
    end

    return 1
end
i have it with 2 switches just like you and have no problems :D
 
OP
JayBeee

JayBeee

Retired Global Mod
Senator
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
5,225
Best answers
0
Reaction score
13
Location
Sweden
try making it without the
doRemoveItem(gettile1.uid,1)
lines i did and now it works my script look liek this:

Code:
function onUse(cid, item, frompos, item2, topos)
    tile1 = {x=3008, y=3037, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    tile2 = {x=3009, y=3037, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    tile3 = {x=3009, y=3038, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    tile4 = {x=3008, y=3038, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    tile5 = {x=3008, y=3039, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    tile6 = {x=3009, y=3039, z=7, stackpos=1} --change tilepos
    gettile1 = getThingfromPos(tile1)
    gettile2 = getThingfromPos(tile2)
    gettile3 = getThingfromPos(tile3)
    gettile4 = getThingfromPos(tile4)
    gettile5 = getThingfromPos(tile5)
    gettile6 = getThingfromPos(tile6)

    if item.uid == 7007 and item.itemid == 1945 then
        doCreateItem(4634,1,tile1)
        doCreateItem(4634,1,tile2)
        doCreateItem(4610,1,tile3)
        doCreateItem(4610,1,tile4)
        doCreateItem(4610,1,tile5)
        doCreateItem(4610,1,tile6)
        doTransformItem(item.uid,item.itemid+1)
    elseif item.uid == 7007 and item.itemid == 1946 then
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile1)
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile2)
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile3)
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile4)
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile5)
        doCreateItem(1284,1,tile6)

        doTransformItem(item.uid,item.itemid-1)        
    else
        doPlayerSendCancel(cid,"Sorry, not possible.")
    end

    return 1
end
i have it with 2 switches just like you and have no problems :D

Yes, but I'd rather fix the errors than just bypass it, since now the server could begin to lag after you've used it a couple of times, since you're creating lots of tiles on top of eachother.
 

Awesome Slayer

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
58
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
also how often would a bridge be used anyway? oh and btw if a person is halfway accross the bridge and someone else uses the switch to remove the bridge the player get stuck on the water 0.o
 
Last edited:
OP
JayBeee

JayBeee

Retired Global Mod
Senator
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
5,225
Best answers
0
Reaction score
13
Location
Sweden
Depends on how many noobs that needs to push everything they see you have on the server, and also depends on your aimed uptime. ;)
 

Zerak456

Gorlex.net NEW!
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
1,060
Best answers
0
Reaction score
6
Location
Germany
one prob can u script so if some one stay at the bridge and someone pull the switch, the player who is on the bridge teleport back?

for think if someone be cought?
 

Akuji

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
13
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Could anyone give me this script for 7.6 please?
i can't find any working script for 7.6 the forgotten server.
Would be nice if someone can help me
 
Top