• There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!

Haste gives haste symbol

SixNine

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
189
Best answers
0
Reaction score
19
USING TFS 1.2
Does anyone when you caste haste give haste symbol?
 

BahamutxD

Jack of all trades, master of none
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
663
Best answers
14
Reaction score
250
Location
Spain
Not sure whats the question but..


Code:
local combat = Combat()
combat:setParameter(COMBAT_PARAM_EFFECT, CONST_ME_MAGIC_GREEN)
combat:setParameter(COMBAT_PARAM_AGGRESSIVE, false)

local condition = Condition(CONDITION_HASTE)
condition:setParameter(CONDITION_PARAM_TICKS, 33000)
condition:setFormula(0.3, -24, 0.3, -24)
combat:addCondition(condition)

function onCastSpell(creature, variant)
    return combat:execute(creature, variant)
end
 

Itutorial

Veteran OT User
Joined
Dec 23, 2014
Messages
1,691
Best answers
42
Reaction score
441
Lmao about as smart as the real six nine with that question... joke btw not to be mean.

When a player gets condition haste set to them it gives the haste symbol
 
OP
SixNine

SixNine

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
189
Best answers
0
Reaction score
19
Not sure whats the question but..


Code:
local combat = Combat()
combat:setParameter(COMBAT_PARAM_EFFECT, CONST_ME_MAGIC_GREEN)
combat:setParameter(COMBAT_PARAM_AGGRESSIVE, false)

local condition = Condition(CONDITION_HASTE)
condition:setParameter(CONDITION_PARAM_TICKS, 33000)
condition:setFormula(0.3, -24, 0.3, -24)
combat:addCondition(condition)

function onCastSpell(creature, variant)
    return combat:execute(creature, variant)
end
attempt to call method 'addCondition' <a nil value>
 

BahamutxD

Jack of all trades, master of none
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
663
Best answers
14
Reaction score
250
Location
Spain
Does normal client show haste symbol?
 

BahamutxD

Jack of all trades, master of none
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
663
Best answers
14
Reaction score
250
Location
Spain
TFS 1.2 doesnt support 8.6 so you are using a modified TFS?
 
OP
SixNine

SixNine

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
189
Best answers
0
Reaction score
19
try downloading fresh 8.6 client and see what happens, do not modify any files when you do this
Cant since it would require to change dat spr files, change town id, change otb,spawn, items,xml, create new account, create new vocation, and it still crashed client. Anyway it should work since it just different looking images so 110% its not client sided problem.
 

mackerel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2017
Messages
399
Best answers
19
Reaction score
71
Cant since it would require to change dat spr files, change town id, change otb,spawn, items,xml, create new account, create new vocation, and it still crashed client. Anyway it should work since it just different looking images so 110% its not client sided problem.
you are trying to retrieve a sprite from certain coordinates from one of the files in the client folder.

You do not have to create new vocations, spawn or change the town id.

make a backup of your items.xml and otb and download the ones from ninja's repository on github and it should work just fine with vanilla client
 
OP
SixNine

SixNine

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
189
Best answers
0
Reaction score
19
you are trying to retrieve a sprite from certain coordinates from one of the files in the client folder.

You do not have to create new vocations, spawn or change the town id.

make a backup of your items.xml and otb and download the ones from ninja's repository on github and it should work just fine with vanilla client
Tried crashed client without even logging in. Even if it works with default client how would you solve it then?
 

StreamSide

Joseluis Gonzalez
Support Team
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,417
Best answers
41
Reaction score
916
Location
Arica - Chile
maybe there is something wrong with that 8.0 downgrade. I will try to downgrade actual tfs one of these days
 

mackerel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2017
Messages
399
Best answers
19
Reaction score
71
we don't know if it's the client's issue but.. if it was -- you said you changed the tibia.pic file so I would suggest that you check the image resolution is the same as original and that the haste icon is in the same position
 
OP
SixNine

SixNine

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
189
Best answers
0
Reaction score
19
we don't know if it's the client's issue but.. if it was -- you said you changed the tibia.pic file so I would suggest that you check the image resolution is the same as original and that the haste icon is in the same position
How original tibia haste symbol looks like since i never played simple tibia i always played on naruto servers so i dont know how originally it should look like
maybe there is something wrong with that 8.0 downgrade. I will try to downgrade actual tfs one of these days
Who knows maybe
 
Top