Haste gives haste symbol

SixNine

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
56
Reaction score
3
USING TFS 1.2
Does anyone when you caste haste give haste symbol?
 

BahamutxD

Jack of all trades, master of none
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
507
Reaction score
144
Location
Spain
Not sure whats the question but..


Code:
local combat = Combat()
combat:setParameter(COMBAT_PARAM_EFFECT, CONST_ME_MAGIC_GREEN)
combat:setParameter(COMBAT_PARAM_AGGRESSIVE, false)

local condition = Condition(CONDITION_HASTE)
condition:setParameter(CONDITION_PARAM_TICKS, 33000)
condition:setFormula(0.3, -24, 0.3, -24)
combat:addCondition(condition)

function onCastSpell(creature, variant)
    return combat:execute(creature, variant)
end
 

Itutorial

Advanced OT User
Joined
Dec 23, 2014
Messages
1,382
Reaction score
291
Lmao about as smart as the real six nine with that question... joke btw not to be mean.

When a player gets condition haste set to them it gives the haste symbol
 
OP
SixNine

SixNine

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
56
Reaction score
3
Not sure whats the question but..


Code:
local combat = Combat()
combat:setParameter(COMBAT_PARAM_EFFECT, CONST_ME_MAGIC_GREEN)
combat:setParameter(COMBAT_PARAM_AGGRESSIVE, false)

local condition = Condition(CONDITION_HASTE)
condition:setParameter(CONDITION_PARAM_TICKS, 33000)
condition:setFormula(0.3, -24, 0.3, -24)
combat:addCondition(condition)

function onCastSpell(creature, variant)
    return combat:execute(creature, variant)
end
attempt to call method 'addCondition' <a nil value>
 

BahamutxD

Jack of all trades, master of none
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
507
Reaction score
144
Location
Spain
TFS 1.2 doesnt support 8.6 so you are using a modified TFS?
 
OP
SixNine

SixNine

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
56
Reaction score
3
try downloading fresh 8.6 client and see what happens, do not modify any files when you do this
Cant since it would require to change dat spr files, change town id, change otb,spawn, items,xml, create new account, create new vocation, and it still crashed client. Anyway it should work since it just different looking images so 110% its not client sided problem.
 

mackerel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2017
Messages
322
Reaction score
26
Cant since it would require to change dat spr files, change town id, change otb,spawn, items,xml, create new account, create new vocation, and it still crashed client. Anyway it should work since it just different looking images so 110% its not client sided problem.
you are trying to retrieve a sprite from certain coordinates from one of the files in the client folder.

You do not have to create new vocations, spawn or change the town id.

make a backup of your items.xml and otb and download the ones from ninja's repository on github and it should work just fine with vanilla client
 
OP
SixNine

SixNine

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
56
Reaction score
3
you are trying to retrieve a sprite from certain coordinates from one of the files in the client folder.

You do not have to create new vocations, spawn or change the town id.

make a backup of your items.xml and otb and download the ones from ninja's repository on github and it should work just fine with vanilla client
Tried crashed client without even logging in. Even if it works with default client how would you solve it then?
 

StreamSide

Joseluis Gonzalez
Support Team
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
724
Location
Arica - Chile
maybe there is something wrong with that 8.0 downgrade. I will try to downgrade actual tfs one of these days
 

mackerel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2017
Messages
322
Reaction score
26
we don't know if it's the client's issue but.. if it was -- you said you changed the tibia.pic file so I would suggest that you check the image resolution is the same as original and that the haste icon is in the same position
 
OP
SixNine

SixNine

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
56
Reaction score
3
we don't know if it's the client's issue but.. if it was -- you said you changed the tibia.pic file so I would suggest that you check the image resolution is the same as original and that the haste icon is in the same position
How original tibia haste symbol looks like since i never played simple tibia i always played on naruto servers so i dont know how originally it should look like
maybe there is something wrong with that 8.0 downgrade. I will try to downgrade actual tfs one of these days
Who knows maybe
 
Top