Help remove Depot chest! Rep+++

Printer

if Printer then print("LUA") end
Premium User
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
5,733
Best answers
21
Reaction score
2,012
Location
Sweden?
Need help inside in depot its a depot chest and i want to remove it!

how can i remove it?

Rep++ for help
 

Cykotitan

Experienced G'
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Messages
16,895
Best answers
4
Reaction score
815
player.cpp, remove
C++:
Depot* Player::getDepot(uint32_t depotId, bool autoCreateDepot)
{
    DepotMap::iterator it = depots.find(depotId);
    if(it != depots.end())
        return it->second.first;

    //create a new depot?
    if(autoCreateDepot)
    {
        Item* locker = Item::CreateItem(ITEM_LOCKER);
        if(Container* container = locker->getContainer())
        {
            if(Depot* depot = container->getDepot())
            {
                // container->__internalAddThing(Item::CreateItem(ITEM_DEPOT)); // REMOVE THIS LINE
                addDepot(depot, depotId);
                return depot;
            }
        }

        g_game.freeThing(locker);
        std::cout << "Failure: Creating a new depot with id: " << depotId <<
            ", for player: " << getName() << std::endl;
    }

    return NULL;
}
 
Last edited by a moderator:
OP
Printer

Printer

if Printer then print("LUA") end
Premium User
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
5,733
Best answers
21
Reaction score
2,012
Location
Sweden?
Refresh

I get error when i compile it! are you sure i can remove that?
 
Last edited:

Cykotitan

Experienced G'
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Messages
16,895
Best answers
4
Reaction score
815
yep, the red text. didn't get any errors.
 

picachu

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2007
Messages
971
Best answers
0
Reaction score
10
why do you want to remove it ? lol, it only gives more space to your depot :eek:
 

GM Drama

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
127
Best answers
0
Reaction score
6
I have this problem aswell. It gives server crashes if you open the one inside the depot.
 

Cornex

Web Developer
Staff member
Global Moderator
Joined
Jun 15, 2008
Messages
3,445
Best answers
5
Reaction score
1,051
Location
Sweden
I have this problem aswell. It gives server crashes if you open the one inside the depot.
Make your own thread instead of bumping oldies
 

zbizu

Veteran OT User
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
2,460
Best answers
1
Reaction score
1,368
Location
Poland
haha he helped me this way. I had same problem too, solution came itself(I wasn't desperated to fix that because older rev worked for me so I was staying on it)
 

thief

Excellent OT User
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
332
Best answers
0
Reaction score
12
Location
Canada
player.cpp, remove
Code:
Depot* Player::getDepot(uint32_t depotId, bool autoCreateDepot)
{
    DepotMap::iterator it = depots.find(depotId);
    if(it != depots.end())
        return it->second.first;

    //create a new depot?
    if(autoCreateDepot)
    {
        Item* locker = Item::CreateItem(ITEM_LOCKER);
        if(Container* container = locker->getContainer())
        {
            if(Depot* depot = container->getDepot())
            {
                [B][COLOR="red"]container->__internalAddThing(Item::CreateItem(ITEM_DEPOT));[/COLOR][/B]
                addDepot(depot, depotId);
                return depot;
            }
        }

        g_game.freeThing(locker);
        std::cout << "Failure: Creating a new depot with id: " << depotId <<
            ", for player: " << getName() << std::endl;
    }

    return NULL;
}
I just tried to use this and I got this error

Creating library C:\Users\Drago\Desktop\New folder (2)\3777-master\src\vc10\x64\Release\theforgottenserver.lib and object C:\Users\Drago\Desktop\New folder (2)\3777-master\src\vc10\x64\Release\theforgottenserver.exp
1>actions.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: class Depot * __cdecl Player::getDepot(unsigned int,bool)" ([email protected]@@[email protected]@[email protected])
1>C:\Users\Drago\Desktop\New folder (2)\3777-master\src\vc10\x64\Release\theforgottenserver.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals

Why is that? TFS 04 Rev 3777
 

thief

Excellent OT User
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
332
Best answers
0
Reaction score
12
Location
Canada
Thanks mod ! It's working <3

Chest is gone but I can still put a backpack in and store more items

I edited depot.cpp
from
{
maxSize = 30;
depotLimit = 3000;
}
to
{
maxSize = 3;
depotLimit = 3;
}
but it still doesnt cap out
 
Last edited:
Top