High CPU during Tibia?

Itutorial

Advanced OT User
Joined
Dec 23, 2014
Messages
1,441
Reaction score
317
Unfortunately there are a number of things that could cause this.

1)Hardrive full
2)Anti-virus realtime protection
3)Outdated/Corrupt graphics drivers
4)Running open-gl when your computer should run dx9 (check tibia graphics options)

These are the 4 main ones I would say.
 

Nekiro

Support Team
Support Team
Joined
Sep 7, 2015
Messages
1,824
Reaction score
573
Hello,

High CPU usage will not generated by graphic effect but reading huge battle list & map structure inside client memory. Most of updates since to 7.4 - 11+ incereasing battle list size. Now is around x6 bigger than 12 years ago.
You can check this by standing in alone place (no monster/npc/players) with range x = -9, 9 || y = -7, 7 ||z = multifloor.
Current battle list length is over 1300 creatures where most of them are already dead. Your game client need to read some information creature by creature to find special one.

To update colors, addons, level percent, speed, direction and more informations incredible fast, all through the memory reading and writing.
If you make simple funcion in assembly code inside Tibia Memory example:

Code:
Alloacte Region: 0x001B0000
mov ecx, 1
add ecx, 1
jmp 001B0000
Your CUP usage will around 90%. This same was happen while client read battle list or game map structure.

Regards,
Ascer
Unfortunately there are a number of things that could cause this.

1)Hardrive full
2)Anti-virus realtime protection
3)Outdated/Corrupt graphics drivers
4)Running open-gl when your computer should run dx9 (check tibia graphics options)

These are the 4 main ones I would say.
Discussion in 'Technology' started by Records070, Nov 4, 2012.
 

Worr

Veteran OT User
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
1,376
Reaction score
299
Location
Sweden
Don't know if this will help but I'm throwing it out as a suggestion because it has worked with some other games/programs for me and it's really easy to do.

1. Open task manager (ctrl+shift+esc)
2. Go to processes tab
3. Right click on Tibia.exe and choose "set affinity..."
4. Uncheck "all processors" and then check one of the boxes below (I believe you have one for each core)
5. (If It works) redo this every time you restart Tibia
 

Pyrka Leci

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2018
Messages
67
Reaction score
17
yeah only framelimit maked to 60 fps can correctly fix this problem or something bad be on your drivers while using DX or Open GL during game
 

MiaFH

Advanced OT User
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
317
Reaction score
113
Location
Puerto Rico
Tibia always had problems managing CPU since version 7. Like Pyrka said, limiting frame rate might help or even switching graphic settings.
 
Last edited:
Top