• Vote in September Mapping Competition to select a winner!
  • There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!

How is this possible? localhost and 127.0.0.1 poiting to two different websites!

hezhwan.hassan

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
16
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
I have no idea what i did wrong, im using uniform server, no error in logs, but somehow when i enter localhost im getting to a version of my website, and when i enter 127.0.0.1 im getting to another website. I wanna use the 127.0.0.1 layout but giving out the ip to friends, they only get to the localhost layout! Please help!
 

Attachments

samco

4x4 Developer.
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
932
Best answers
7
Reaction score
197
Location
Spain
You should check your host file.
 
OP
hezhwan.hassan

hezhwan.hassan

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
16
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
There is nothing in my hosts file, every line is a # behind so i guess none of the lines counts. well nothing unusual atleast? anything else in mind?
 

samco

4x4 Developer.
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
932
Best answers
7
Reaction score
197
Location
Spain
There is nothing in my hosts file, every line is a # behind so i guess none of the lines counts. well nothing unusual atleast? anything else in mind?
Mhm, yes, nothing count. But then its really weird that local and 127 points to different websites TBH...

Do you have 2 different webservers or something? do you at least know where the codes of the pages are, in your filesys?
 
OP
hezhwan.hassan

hezhwan.hassan

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
16
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
Mhm, yes, nothing count. But then its really weird that local and 127 points to different websites TBH...

Do you have 2 different webservers or something? do you at least know where the codes of the pages are, in your filesys?
That is the strange part, i only have uniform server installed, and for exampel when i make a change in the website, for example add a new button or something, the button appears on both local and 127. so they are configurated to the same files but showing 2 different backgrounds, and in the layout/image/header i only have 1 background image??
 

Xikini

I whore myself out for likes
Premium User
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
4,589
Best answers
245
Reaction score
2,678
That is the strange part, i only have uniform server installed, and for exampel when i make a change in the website, for example add a new button or something, the button appears on both local and 127. so they are configurated to the same files but showing 2 different backgrounds, and in the layout/image/header i only have 1 background image??
Might be a browser cache issue?
I'd try clearing the cache and cookies in your browser.
 
OP
hezhwan.hassan

hezhwan.hassan

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
16
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
This should be Cache yea, try CTRL + F5 on the webpage.
Might be a browser cache issue?
I'd try clearing the cache and cookies in your browser.
Okey, so i cleared the chache on webpage and this solved the issue for me, but i try to access my page throug my phone with another ip and stil shows the background i dont want.. now could you do me the favor of looking at the website and tell me what layout you see?
81.230.233.241
i want people to see the original tibia background and not the one with "FORGOTTEN"! thanks for trying to help! rep++
 

Xikini

I whore myself out for likes
Premium User
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
4,589
Best answers
245
Reaction score
2,678
Okey, so i cleared the chache on webpage and this solved the issue for me, but i try to access my page throug my phone with another ip and stil shows the background i dont want.. now could you do me the favor of looking at the website and tell me what layout you see?
81.230.233.241
i want people to see the original tibia background and not the one with "FORGOTTEN"! thanks for trying to help! rep++
Untitled.png
 
OP
hezhwan.hassan

hezhwan.hassan

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
16
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
Thank you very much for the help, actually solved everything!! im new to otland so how the hell do i rep? xD
 

Xikini

I whore myself out for likes
Premium User
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
4,589
Best answers
245
Reaction score
2,678
Thank you very much for the help, actually solved everything!! im new to otland so how the hell do i rep? xD
'Like' = Rep
"Best Answer' = More Rep
 

Discovery

Developing myself
Premium User
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
555
Best answers
10
Reaction score
238
Location
Neverland
You're using Chrome, try to enable the function Network -> Disable cache (while devTools is open)

A tip: open your dev tools (F12) when edit something (have something like that in all browsers)

Or Clear storage -> Storage -> uncheck all
 

Klonera

Once upon a time.
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
646
Best answers
4
Reaction score
121
Location
Sweden
Open the browser (Crome here)

Go into the right corner

When you're in there go into history

Clear browsing history

Latest Hour works fine to update the website

This will help you to see changes you make on your website, enjoy.
 

Karain

Jack of all trades
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
341
Best answers
3
Reaction score
133
Location
Egypt
You most likely have set up a different vhost with localhost or 127.0.0.1 which is using another website on your pc.
 

samco

4x4 Developer.
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
932
Best answers
7
Reaction score
197
Location
Spain
Are you guys even reading? HE already solved it, it was a cache issue...
By the way, all the people saying to clear data and stuff thats not necessary at all: Just ctrl+shift+r and will hard reload. If a deeper cache clean is needed, you can right-click on the reload button in browser while inspect mode is open, and select Clear cache and hard relaod.
 
Top