How to enable choosing towns in myaac 0.7.10?

Tanken

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2007
Messages
20
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
I got my server up and running and working with TF 1.2, real tibia map 10.98 and myaac 0.7.10

Now when I create a character, they go straight to Venore. There's no option to choose what town on the aac.

In config.php the code said
Code:
    // town list used when creating character
    // won't be displayed if there is only one item (rookgaard for example)
    'character_towns' => array(1),

    // list of towns
    'towns' => array(
        0 => 'No town',
        1 => 'Sample town'
    ),
which I changed to

Code:
    // town list used when creating character
    // won't be displayed if there is only one item (rookgaard for example)
    'character_towns' => array(1),

    // list of towns
    'towns' => array(
        0 => 'Venore',
        1 => 'Thais',
        2 => 'Edron',
        3 => 'Carlin'
    ),
but it still doesn't display any town option. Any solution? I'm sure it's simple...
 

Owner Gado

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2018
Messages
23
Best answers
0
Reaction score
2
Location
Egypt
'character_towns' => array(1),


change 1 to the new town you need player get online. and check your rme then CTRL+T and check the town id and fix it in array(1) just change 1 to new town id. its in rme.
 
OP
Tanken

Tanken

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2007
Messages
20
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
'character_towns' => array(1),


change 1 to the new town you need player get online. and check your rme then CTRL+T and check the town id and fix it in array(1) just change 1 to new town id. its in rme.
Thanks for the quick response! But I'm not sure what rme is.
 
OP
Tanken

Tanken

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2007
Messages
20
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Ok I see all the town ID's in rme, but now how do I get it so a new player can choose where they start when they create a character? The option isn't there. And the way I have it set up in the second code block isn't doing anything
 

Amiroslo

Excellent OT User
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
6,694
Best answers
5
Reaction score
694
see the id of each town in RME and set it accordingly in your AAC

then change

'character_towns' => array(1),

to

'character_towns' => array(0,1,2,3),

Make sure to use the same IDs from RME in ur config AAC
 
OP
Tanken

Tanken

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2007
Messages
20
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Sweet, it worked. Thanks guys
 
Top