• There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!
  • If you're using Gesior 2012 or MyAAC, please review this thread for information about a serious security vulnerability and a fix.

MyAAC v0.8.7

old

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
when i creating an account on the page i can enter the account on the page but when i try to enter that same account in the client get that it does not exist i dont know the problem is the salt idk any can help me pls
 
Last edited:

jigsaw

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
133
Solutions
4
Reaction score
13
When people create account with letters they can't login... how to fix it?

example:
accout/password
abcde/12345 = can't login (invald id)
12345/12345 = can login.
 

jigsaw

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
133
Solutions
4
Reaction score
13
Hi, Slaw... hm... OTX 7.4 Server.
btw, is there a way to "reset" the database?
 
Last edited:

old

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
When people create account with letters they can't login... how to fix it?

example:
accout/password
abcde/12345 = can't login (invald id)
12345/12345 = can login.
I was able to solve it by modifying the createaccount.php
When people create account with letters they can't login... how to fix it?

example:
accout/password
abcde/12345 = can't login (invald id)
12345/12345 = can login.
I was able to solve it, take a look

 

jigsaw

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
133
Solutions
4
Reaction score
13
But your solve is to delete that part...

But I got this in my createaccount.php

PHP:
$config_salt_enabled = $db->hasColumn('accounts', 'salt');
        if($config_salt_enabled)
        {
            $salt = generateRandomString(10, false, true, true);
            $password = $salt . $password;
        }

        $new_account->setPassword(encrypt($password));
        $new_account->setEMail($email);
        $new_account->unblock();
        $new_account->save();

        if($config_salt_enabled)
            $new_account->setCustomField('salt', $salt);

        $new_account->setCustomField('created', time());
        $new_account->logAction('Account created.');


What parte should I delete without compromising the system?
 

lulek1337

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
where i can change link?

147dgrK.png


/var/www/html/templates/tibiacom/config.ini?
when I change, nothing happens
 
OP
OP
slaw

slaw

MyAAC Creator
Premium User
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
3,468
Solutions
113
Reaction score
907
Location
Germany
GitHub
slawkens
Twitch
PL_Flamaster
where i can change link?

147dgrK.png


/var/www/html/templates/tibiacom/config.ini?
when I change, nothing happens

You edited the correct file - that's right.

However, to take changes for live site, I will show you some simple fix:

in system/template.php

just after:

Code:
$template_path = 'templates/' . $template_name;

add:
Code:
if ($cache->enabled()) {
   $cache->delete('template_ini_' . $template_name );
}

Then just refresh page.
 
Last edited:

Torna

New Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
151
Reaction score
3
When people create account with letters they can't login... how to fix it?

example:
accout/password
abcde/12345 = can't login (invald id)
12345/12345 = can login.
same error here!
using tfs 1.2
 
OP
OP
slaw

slaw

MyAAC Creator
Premium User
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
3,468
Solutions
113
Reaction score
907
Location
Germany
GitHub
slawkens
Twitch
PL_Flamaster
v0.8.7 has just been released containing mostly fixes, but also new feature - login.php is now included with the AAC, so you won't need to install it separately by plugin.

 
OP
OP
slaw

slaw

MyAAC Creator
Premium User
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
3,468
Solutions
113
Reaction score
907
Location
Germany
GitHub
slawkens
Twitch
PL_Flamaster
@slaw How do I log commands of GM's and other god characters?
Is there an attribute that must be checked?

What kind of commands do you have in mind? If you mean in-game commands, then it doesn't have anything to do with AAC, because its controlled by game engine, like TFS.

In MyAAC you can just view logs, by accessing: localhost/admin/?p=logs
 

chrallaz

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2022
Messages
42
Reaction score
22
What kind of commands do you have in mind? If you mean in-game commands, then it doesn't have anything to do with AAC, because its controlled by game engine, like TFS.

In MyAAC you can just view logs, by accessing: localhost/admin/?p=logs
Thanks! No need help then, that adresses my question. <3
 
Top