Mysql.h Error when compiling TFS 1.3 only.

Discussion in 'Support' started by tago360, Aug 10, 2018 at 5:24 AM.

  1. tago360

    tago360 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Can someone help me with this error. I been trying to makle work for a while now, im able to compile any other TFS 1.0, 1.1, 1.2

    I added include files

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #8 by guiismiti, Aug 15, 2018 at 12:32 AM
  3. Shadow_

    Shadow_ CarcooIzx.zapto.org

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Best Answers:
    2
    are you sure you downloaded the correct boost and sdk ? that written in the wiki ? i think its written all here try to download the correct boost and sdk and try again it should work . otland/forgottenserver
     
  4. tago360

    tago360 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    TFS 1.3 would be Forgotten MasteR?, The tutorial says i need:
    1. Download/install the required software
    To compile on Windows, you will need to download and install:

    What Boose is need for master Im trying with boost_1_66 v141 with master because Tfs-master doesnt open with boost_1_62 v14
     
  5. Shadow_

    Shadow_ CarcooIzx.zapto.org

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Best Answers:
    2
    boost_1_66_0-msvc-14.1
     
  6. tago360

    tago360 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    yeah thats the boost im using it finds boost/asio ect.. just never mysql.h
     
  7. Nekiro

    Nekiro worst coder Support Team

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,664
    Likes Received:
    513
    Best Answers:
    65
  8. tago360

    tago360 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    4. Install libraries
    Choose one set of libraries, depending on the target platform and execute the following in Git Bashor Powershell:

    • For 64-bit (x64) build:

      vcpkg install boost-iostreams:x64-windows boost-asio:x64-windows boost-system:x64-window
    This step wont let me, i dont know how to install libraries??
     
  9. guiismiti

    guiismiti Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    1
    Best Answer
    Try adding a ./ in the beginning.
     
  10. guiismiti

    guiismiti Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    1
    Can you help me please? I've been trying to compile for hours now.

    I followed the installing steps and Visual Studio still can't find the headers/libraries.

    I've got this after using ".\vcpkg integrate install" (as admin):

    integrate.png

    So, I thought it would work, but it isn't.

    Also, the field is empty/blank at Project properties > Configuration Properties > C/C++ > General > Additional Include Directories
    And also blank at Project properties > Configuration Properties > Linker > General > Additional Library Directories
    Should those be empty/blank?

    And, to complement, this is what I have installed of Visual Studio.
    Should I have installed anything more?
    01.png 02.png


    Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2018 at 4:01 AM
  11. Vulcan_

    Vulcan_ Support Team Support Team

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,870
    Likes Received:
    1,754
    Best Answers:
    292
    did you only install vcpkg or did you do the rest of the steps?
    i've never had a problem with compiling with the new tutorial, all you have to do is follow the steps exactly and it works fine
    and yes, those are blank because vcpkg handles it for you + your vs installation settings are fine
    are you installing while vs is closed?
     
    guiismiti likes this.
  12. guiismiti

    guiismiti Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    1
    Is there a difference between the TFS tutorial (steps 2 + 4) and the vcpkg quick start tutorial?
    Do I need to perform the CMake steps in the vcpkg quick start tutorial? Because that is the only thing I didn't do so far (I'm at work right now, will be able to test it later).
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. The best way to use installed libraries with CMake is via the toolchain file scripts\buildsystems\vcpkg.cmake. To use this file, you simply need to add it onto your CMake command line as -DCMAKE_TOOLCHAIN_FILE=[vcpkg root]\scripts\buildsystems\vcpkg.cmake.
    3.  
    By the way, in the old method of compiling TFS, the .bat files never worked for me.
    I executed them in the right folders, but those would not set the paths to the includes and libs, I had to do it manually, for some reason I never found out (it happened to a lot of people).

    Thanks again!
     
  13. Vulcan_

    Vulcan_ Support Team Support Team

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,870
    Likes Received:
    1,754
    Best Answers:
    292
    yes there's a difference, you're supposed to follow the tfs tutorial not just installing vcpkg
    you need to install the libs in step 4 to be able to compile
     
    guiismiti likes this.
  14. guiismiti

    guiismiti Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    1
    I installed those with no errors.
    I asked if there was a difference because I followed the forgotten server tutorial to install vcpkg, and not the Microsoft tutorial.

    Just to be clear - my vcpkg/installed/x64-windows folder contains everything I installed.

    But the Microsoft tutorial talks about CMake. Do I need set it up? Or is it already set in the TFS project?
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2018 at 5:41 PM
  15. guiismiti

    guiismiti Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    1
  16. tago360

    tago360 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Thanks, once I added "\" before it install all libraries properly then compile was 100% without having to add #includes
     

Share This Page

Loading...