OTCV8 auto updater doesnt detect changed files

Lopaskurwa

Active Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Messages
777
Solutions
2
Reaction score
41
So i have updater setup but for some reason it checks for updates but it never detects them even tho i changed spr dat files so it should update the client but it doesnt download anything

Ignore domain name cuz i wanna hide it so will use random name, but keep it in mind originally im using correct domain name
init.lua
Lua:
Services = {
  website = "http://otlandserver.net", -- currently not used
  updater = "http://otlandserver.net/updater/updater_advanced.php",
  stats = "",
  crash = "http://************/api/crash.php",
  feedback = "http://************/api/feedback.php",
  status = ""
}

Lua:
<?php
// CONFIG
$files_dir = "/var/www/html/updater/files";
$files_url = "http://otlandserver.net/updater/files";
$files_and_dirs = array("init.lua", "data", "modules", "layouts");
$checksum_file = "checksums.txt";
$checksum_update_interval = 60; // seconds
$binaries = array(
    "WIN32-WGL" => "otclient_gl.exe",
    "WIN32-EGL" => "otclient_dx.exe",
    "WIN32-WGL-GCC" => "otclient_gcc_gl.exe",
    "WIN32-EGL-GCC" => "otclient_gcc_dx.exe",
    "X11-GLX" => "otclient_linux",
    "X11-EGL" => "otclient_linux",
    "ANDROID-EGL" => "", // we can't update android binary
    "ANDROID64-EGL" => "" // we can't update android binary
);
// CONFIG END

My Client have files (all files encrypted with OtlandClient_gl.exe --encrypt) -
d3dcompiler_47.dll
data.zip
OtlandClient.exe
OtlandClient_gl.exe
OtlandClient.log
libEGL.dll
libGLESv2.dll
 

mRefaat

💉 Pharmacist 💊
Premium User
Joined
Jan 18, 2014
Messages
793
Solutions
3
Reaction score
113
Location
Egypt
GitHub
MohamedRefaat
OP
Lopaskurwa

Lopaskurwa

Active Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Messages
777
Solutions
2
Reaction score
41
I didn’t do also packing data into exe.
Really I don’t know what is the problem.
Just re check maybe something wrong and you didn’t notice it.
legit i cant see anything that can cause it
 

mRefaat

💉 Pharmacist 💊
Premium User
Joined
Jan 18, 2014
Messages
793
Solutions
3
Reaction score
113
Location
Egypt
GitHub
MohamedRefaat
Lua:
$binaries = array(
    "WIN32-WGL" => "otclient_gl.exe",
    "WIN32-EGL" => "otclient_dx.exe",
    "WIN32-WGL-GCC" => "otclient_gcc_gl.exe",
    "WIN32-EGL-GCC" => "otclient_gcc_dx.exe",
    "X11-GLX" => "otclient_linux",
    "X11-EGL" => "otclient_linux",
    "ANDROID-EGL" => "", // we can't update android binary
    "ANDROID64-EGL" => "" // we can't update android binary
);

change to

Lua:
$binaries = array(
    "WIN32-WGL" => "OtlandClient_gl.exe",
    "WIN32-EGL" => "OtlandClient.exe",
    "WIN32-WGL-GCC" => "otclient_gcc_gl.exe",
    "WIN32-EGL-GCC" => "otclient_gcc_dx.exe",
    "X11-GLX" => "",
    "X11-EGL" => "",
    "ANDROID-EGL" => "", // we can't update android binary
    "ANDROID64-EGL" => "" // we can't update android binary
);
 
OP
Lopaskurwa

Lopaskurwa

Active Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Messages
777
Solutions
2
Reaction score
41
Lua:
$binaries = array(
    "WIN32-WGL" => "otclient_gl.exe",
    "WIN32-EGL" => "otclient_dx.exe",
    "WIN32-WGL-GCC" => "otclient_gcc_gl.exe",
    "WIN32-EGL-GCC" => "otclient_gcc_dx.exe",
    "X11-GLX" => "otclient_linux",
    "X11-EGL" => "otclient_linux",
    "ANDROID-EGL" => "", // we can't update android binary
    "ANDROID64-EGL" => "" // we can't update android binary
);

change to

Lua:
$binaries = array(
    "WIN32-WGL" => "OtlandClient_gl.exe",
    "WIN32-EGL" => "OtlandClient.exe",
    "WIN32-WGL-GCC" => "otclient_gcc_gl.exe",
    "WIN32-EGL-GCC" => "otclient_gcc_dx.exe",
    "X11-GLX" => "",
    "X11-EGL" => "",
    "ANDROID-EGL" => "", // we can't update android binary
    "ANDROID64-EGL" => "" // we can't update android binary
);
still same doesnt update anything
 
OP
Lopaskurwa

Lopaskurwa

Active Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Messages
777
Solutions
2
Reaction score
41
Did you give this
dir = "/var/www/html/updater/files"
chmod 777?
I cant remember, how can i check it? Or just in case if i didnt give it, how should i do it, is it like

cd /var/www/html/updater/files
chmod 777
 
OP
Lopaskurwa

Lopaskurwa

Active Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Messages
777
Solutions
2
Reaction score
41
cd /var/www/html
chmod 777 updater
Yea it looks like i did it before but just in case did it again. Still same tho checks for updates but doesnt download the latest spr dat
 
OP
Lopaskurwa

Lopaskurwa

Active Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Messages
777
Solutions
2
Reaction score
41
Look, i tried many things with u.
idk rly what is the problem
you can add me on discord and use something like team viewer to check what is happening
mRef3at#5487
Its weird. If you think about it, shouldnt i add like
from a
$files_and_dirs = array("init.lua", "data", "modules", "layouts");
to a
$files_and_dirs = array("init.lua", "data.zip", "modules", "layouts");

because how its gonna download modules, layouts if they are packed in zip, inside client folder
d3dcompiler_47.dll
data.zip
OtlandClient.exe
OtlandClient_gl.exe
OtlandClient.log
libEGL.dll
libGLESv2.dll
 

mRefaat

💉 Pharmacist 💊
Premium User
Joined
Jan 18, 2014
Messages
793
Solutions
3
Reaction score
113
Location
Egypt
GitHub
MohamedRefaat
Its weird. If you think about it, shouldnt i add like
from a
$files_and_dirs = array("init.lua", "data", "modules", "layouts");
to a
$files_and_dirs = array("init.lua", "data.zip", "modules", "layouts");

because how its gonna download modules, layouts if they are packed in zip, inside client folder
d3dcompiler_47.dll
data.zip
OtlandClient.exe
OtlandClient_gl.exe
OtlandClient.log
libEGL.dll
libGLESv2.dll
you must to unzip data.zip inside /var/www/html/updater/files
 
OP
Lopaskurwa

Lopaskurwa

Active Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Messages
777
Solutions
2
Reaction score
41
you must to unzip data.zip inside /var/www/html/updater/files
I know im just saying maybe there must be unziped and unziped files

P.S just tried to add it like this
$files_and_dirs = array("init.lua", "data", "data.zip", "modules", "layouts");
it started downloading data.zip but it still kept old data.zip it didnt updated it
 
Last edited:
Top