Port forward issue

alectrona94

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
21
Best answers
0
Reaction score
2
Location
Egypt
Hello guys, 3 days ago ive tried to port forward and ive done everything right but when someone tries to login with the global ip from another network it doesnt even load.
disabled firewall, restarted the router after mapping seems like everything is perfect, if anyone knows whats wrong i just need a little help here.
here is some pictures.

re.png
ca.png
Untitled.png
 

Mustafa1337

Î Àm ŁĕğẹňĎ
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
477
Best answers
29
Reaction score
116
Location
Egypt
You have port 7171/7172 opened and working properly? You have disabled windows firewall/router's firewall or allowed connections through them both?
 
OP
A

alectrona94

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
21
Best answers
0
Reaction score
2
Location
Egypt
yep everything is working properly made ports for 7171 and 7172 and the firewall is off in both :s
 

Mustafa1337

Î Àm ŁĕğẹňĎ
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
477
Best answers
29
Reaction score
116
Location
Egypt
Try adding your IP to hosts file
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\[B]hosts[/B]
Then add
127.0.0.1 your global ip
should look like this then test, in config.lua don't add your domain or no-ip just add your global IP
127.0.0.1 75.7.275.75
 

Mustafa1337

Î Àm ŁĕğẹňĎ
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
477
Best answers
29
Reaction score
116
Location
Egypt
I posted the location for it above you should just go to there and edit it so it look like this
location1.PNG
location2.PNG
just change the "75.7.275.75" to your global IP and see if it works.
 
OP
A

alectrona94

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
21
Best answers
0
Reaction score
2
Location
Egypt
oh okay i got you but the thing is i didnt have the 75.7.275.75 in the first place, but anyway ive added it and still didnt work
 

Mustafa1337

Î Àm ŁĕğẹňĎ
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
477
Best answers
29
Reaction score
116
Location
Egypt
How you added it? screenshot it for me, You should add your IP not 75.7.275.75
if you did it alright and it doesn't work try disable firewall fully from advanced settings like this
Choose Advanced settings on the left
firewall1.PNG
Click on Windows defender Firewall properties
firewall2.PNG
Get sure all your firewall domains are set to Off
firewall3.PNG
firewall4.PNG
firewall5.PNG
 
OP
A

alectrona94

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
21
Best answers
0
Reaction score
2
Location
Egypt
here it is, and btw everything in the firewall is off as you have showed
1565664303112.png
 

Mustafa1337

Î Àm ŁĕğẹňĎ
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
477
Best answers
29
Reaction score
116
Location
Egypt
Post your config.lua, Do you use any internet security software? Anti virus? Try running the TFS as Administrator.
 

Mustafa1337

Î Àm ŁĕğẹňĎ
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
477
Best answers
29
Reaction score
116
Location
Egypt
Everything looks alright I think so, Show me your router's network security maybe it blocks connection somehow or I can take a look with Teamviewer.
 

OverBash

Premium User
Premium User
Joined
Mar 18, 2019
Messages
92
Best answers
1
Reaction score
43
Location
Brasil
It has nothing to do with your firewall, you just need to create a new mysql user without being localhost
try open xampp mysql
edit my.ini

add line anywhere,

skip-grant-tables

and restart mysql and try with normal ip
 

Mustafa1337

Î Àm ŁĕğẹňĎ
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
477
Best answers
29
Reaction score
116
Location
Egypt
Xampp is so old and outdated keep using uniform server or wamp server they are much better, I will make test for you to get sure if server is online, gonna download client.
 

Stigma

Veteran OT User
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
4,701
Best answers
414
Reaction score
2,264
ok.. in my.ini in uniform paste
skip-grant-tables
You're clearly trolling or extremely stupid. Stop trying to get him to fuck over his database security, socket connection has nothing to do with your database nor your user accounts. @alectrona94 If you pasted skip-grant-tables anywhere, remove it immediately.
 
Top