TFS 1.X+ runes causes debug

emil92b

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
17
TFS: 1.2 (ninjalulz/forgottenserver (https://github.com/ninjalulz/forgottenserver/tree/8.0/src))
CLIENT: 8.0
OTB Version: 7


I'm having some issues regarding runes, as soon i walk nearby one or creating it with /i command the client crashes

36128

36129

Lua:
<item id="3174" article="a" name="spell rune">
    <attribute key="weight" value="70"/>
    <attribute key="type" value="rune"/>
    <attribute key="runeSpellName" value="adori"/>
    <attribute key="charges" value="3"/>
</item>
I would like them to look like this aswell (not stackable, but with x3 charges):
36130
 
OP
emil92b

emil92b

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
17
This engine is outdated, many bugs there.
Thank you @gubbo123 for your opinion, maby you could direct me to a engine that i don't need to downgrade and aswell won't contain any bugs?

meanwhile, i still need some help! : )
 

celohere

Excellent OT User
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
68
Reaction score
22
did you changed the original items.otb?
 
Last edited:
OP
emil92b

emil92b

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
17
did you changed the original items.otb?
i made my own 8.0 items.otb from the dat file using item editor, but that shoudln't matter since the one that came with the distro is version 7 aswell, only difference is that the runes in the distro was changed to be stackables, which i do not want.

so it's coded for stackables, and i need to change that somehow without getting debug
 
Last edited:

celohere

Excellent OT User
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
68
Reaction score
22
if i'm not wrong the runes have charges but they don't stack, with the original items.otb
 
OP
emil92b

emil92b

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
17
well the only way to get rid of the debug is if i add stackables to my runes in both .dat and .otb, but thats not the way i wanted. 8.0 is not suppose to have them stackable, i believe it was added in 8.6 or somthing

yep:
Update 8.6, June 30, 2010
Runes and potions are now stackable.
 

celohere

Excellent OT User
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
68
Reaction score
22
OP
emil92b

emil92b

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
17
but with that workaround, it would mean that everyone need to download that custom dat file, better to have it fixed in sources
 

celohere

Excellent OT User
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
68
Reaction score
22
with but with that workaround, it would mean that everyone need to download that custom dat file, better to have it fixed in sources
yes =( , this is the best solution i've find
 
OP
emil92b

emil92b

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
17
i solved how to make it use charges and i don't get the debug anymore, aswell fixed the hotkey message..

but i still need to find out how to display the charges on the item inside the inventory..

also noticed that the visual blood hit effect is reversed too.

 
Last edited:
OP
emil92b

emil92b

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
17
nice , how you solved ? you tried to add this on items.xml?
<attribute key="showcharges" value="1" />
already tested and it only displays the charges twice if i enable that, the problem is not the item description, its inside the container
 
OP
emil92b

emil92b

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
17
8.0 client doesn't support that as far as I can recall.
i watched a video from world Xerena, and it was uploaded 25 aug. 2007

thats inbetween those two dates

Update 8.0, June 26, 2007
Update 8.1, December 11, 2007

 

Evil Hero

Legacy Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
1,131
Reaction score
489
Location
Germany
hmm, either protocolgame.cpp doesn't send the client the charges then or idk, it's hard to tell without seeing the source code, it could also be a problem with the dat structure, that your server doesn't handle charges the way your dat has it saved, there are quite a few possibilites of what it could be
 
OP
emil92b

emil92b

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
17
hmm, either protocolgame.cpp doesn't send the client the charges then or idk, it's hard to tell without seeing the source code, it could also be a problem with the dat structure, that your server doesn't handle charges the way your dat has it saved, there are quite a few possibilites of what it could be
 
Top