• There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!

Server 8.6

Zoolek

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2017
Messages
88
Solutions
1
Reaction score
9
These days which distributions would u use to make 8.6 stable server?
 
Solution
This is a compiled version I compiled few days ago for Windows 64-bit with the needed dlls files, Please create other thread if you needed any further help so its easier for others to find using search button.
OP
OP
Zoolek

Zoolek

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2017
Messages
88
Solutions
1
Reaction score
9
You are kind, thats important.
Right now i need to compile the server you gave me to windows.
So i can test, edit it on windows could you help me with that?
 

M0ustafa

1337
Senator
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
2,562
Solutions
315
Reaction score
1,134
Location
Egypt
This is a compiled version I compiled few days ago for Windows 64-bit with the needed dlls files, Please create other thread if you needed any further help so its easier for others to find using search button.
 

Attachments

Solution
OP
OP
Zoolek

Zoolek

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2017
Messages
88
Solutions
1
Reaction score
9
ok, thanks a lot man
Post automatically merged:

About this server, i tryed to open it. it said there is "vcruntime140_1.dll" missing google said i need to instal Microsoft Visual C++
after i did when i start server it say nothing and disappear

I know i should make new thread but how can i say which sever i use =s
 
Last edited:

M0ustafa

1337
Senator
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
2,562
Solutions
315
Reaction score
1,134
Location
Egypt
You should make a thread and write that you are using TFS 1.3 downgraded to 8.6 client and then say what errors you are getting.
Anyways did you write your database info to config.lua? Can you access your phpmyadmin?


Read this to know how to post threads properly on Support/Requests board
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
Zoolek

Zoolek

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2017
Messages
88
Solutions
1
Reaction score
9
Naa i was just wanted to open it without database for now. btw there is no config, i added some config from other serv.
x years ago when i did open it without data base there was an error with database.
Right now when i open it, it dissapear without saying anything. After i install "Microsoft Visual C++"

After i uinstall this ""Microsoft Visual C++" this keep saying "vcruntime140_1.dll" is missing
 
Last edited:

M0ustafa

1337
Senator
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
2,562
Solutions
315
Reaction score
1,134
Location
Egypt
There's a config, it should be created auto when you start the server if it didn't then just rename it by yourself from config.lua.dist to config.lua
You are not supposed to just copy stuff from different/old servers
 
OP
OP
Zoolek

Zoolek

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2017
Messages
88
Solutions
1
Reaction score
9
When i open old server it says that i miss database.
When i open new one (this one) it says like nothing - missing vcruntime140_1.dll
 
OP
OP
Zoolek

Zoolek

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2017
Messages
88
Solutions
1
Reaction score
9
Bez tytułu.png

WOW =d time to make database ;p
any good tutorial how to do database? last time i made it 8 years ago xD
 

M0ustafa

1337
Senator
Joined
Mar 4, 2017
Messages
2,562
Solutions
315
Reaction score
1,134
Location
Egypt
 
Top