MoveEvent [TFS 1.X] Waypoints like in Diablo

oen432

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Oct 3, 2014
Messages
335
Reaction score
310
Location
Poland
Waypoints
If you find waypoint tile and step on it, you will unlock access to that waypoint. If you step on a waypoint that you have already unlocked then window with list of all of your unlocked waypoints will show and you will be able to teleport to chosen waypoint.​


Installation

  1. Open data/movements/movements.xml.
  2. Add
    XML:
    <movevent event="StepIn" actionid="4236" script="waypoints.lua" />
  3. Open data/creaturescripts/creaturescripts.xml.
  4. Add
    XML:
    <event type="ModalWindow" name="WaypointsModal" script="modal_windows.lua"/>
  5. Download waypoints.rar from attachment at the bottom of this post.
  6. Copy waypoints.lua to data/movements/scripts/waypoints.lua.
  7. Copy modal_windows.lua to data/creaturescripts/scripts/modal_windows.lua.
Configuration
Every configuration is in - data/movements/scripts/waypoints.lua.
WINDOW_ID - ignore that.
BUTTON_ACCEPT - ignore that.
BUTTON_CLOSE - ignore that.

WAYPOINTS_STORAGE - base storage id, change if already in use (make sure that from WAYPOINTS_STORAGE to WAYPOINTS_STORAGE + Number of waypoints aren't used as a storage for anything else).

WAYPOINTS - list of waypoints available
name - name that will be shown on the list and when waypoint is activated
position - position of that tile on the map, this is where player will be teleported

Changelog
[1.0.0] - 2019-03-22
  • Release version
 

Attachments

Aeronx

Active Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2015
Messages
708
Reaction score
91
There is a system like this one already. (Called D3 teleport or something like that) Works nearly like yours, but yours is way better condensed, code speaking. The configuration on this script is fast, and easy, and you dont need many repetitive files and different configs.

I totally recommend this one! Well done!
 

sakero

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2010
Messages
28
Reaction score
3
Is very nice. But how do can for if one player find waypoint tile, unlock access for all?
dont work globalstorage for this S:
 
OP
oen432

oen432

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Oct 3, 2014
Messages
335
Reaction score
310
Location
Poland
Is very nice. But how do can for if one player find waypoint tile, unlock access for all?
dont work globalstorage for this S:
You mean when 1 player finds 1 waypoint it will be unlocked for every other player?
 
OP
oen432

oen432

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Oct 3, 2014
Messages
335
Reaction score
310
Location
Poland
Yes, excuse my English.
it's possible?
It's very possible and using globalstorage is a very good way to do it. I'll make edit for you and upload changed version.
 

nokturno

Not a human
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
322
Reaction score
120
It's very possible and using globalstorage is a very good way to do it. I'll make edit for you and upload changed version.
sup mate, any news with the dungeon and task system?
 
OP
oen432

oen432

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Oct 3, 2014
Messages
335
Reaction score
310
Location
Poland
Thanks, try to use storageglobal but when I restart the server is deleted.
Oh, right, you would have to make source changes to make it save.

sup mate, any news with the dungeon and task system?
Sorry but I have no time for that right now. There are very f*cked up things going on in my life. Yesterday my dad was taken to the hospital. He has TWO brain aneurysms, he is in a very critical condition right know.
 
Last edited:

nokturno

Not a human
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
322
Reaction score
120
Sorry but I have no time for it right now. There are very f*cked up things going on in my life. Yesterday my dad was taken to the hospital. He has TWO brain aneurysms, he is in very critical condition right know.
sad to hear that, hope everything goes fine.
 

Klonera

Once upon a time.
Premium User
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
401
Reaction score
47
Location
Sweden
Hope it goes well for your father, wish you the best of luck.
The project is looking good so far, hope to see it up in the future.
 
OP
oen432

oen432

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Oct 3, 2014
Messages
335
Reaction score
310
Location
Poland
there most be something wrong with my tfs 1.2 8.6
Its not available for 8.6, you would have to use OTClient in this case. Modal Windows are for Tibia 9.7+.
 

zaptos

New Member
Joined
May 16, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Its not available for 8.6, you would have to use OTClient in this case. Modal Windows are for Tibia 9.7+.
haha maybe thats why all the scripts i try to install doesnt work.. thanks!
 

enemyy

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2017
Messages
12
Reaction score
3
amazing work, +rep

could you help me to transform this movement script in a Action script?


---

edit

i get it, works on action object.. thanks! =)
 
Last edited:
Top