The forgotten login server [10.8 supported]

Yamaken

Pro OpenTibia Developer
Premium User
Joined
Jul 27, 2013
Messages
468
Best answers
3
Reaction score
335
Nice :)
Glad you have solve the issue with premium days, i had a hard time finding that it was about time(seconds).
 

klepacz

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
35
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
"Failed to establish conneciton to the game server"
No metter how i compile and set it up. Console doesn't throw any errors
 
OP
Milice

Milice

Nutjob
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
956
Best answers
2
Reaction score
152
Location
Sverige ;D
"Failed to establish conneciton to the game server"
No metter how i compile and set it up. Console doesn't throw any errors
Are you sure you set it up correctly? PM me your connection part of config.lua of both the gameserver and loginserver and also the gameservers.xml
 

gs1994

Not Like Mark
Joined
Nov 28, 2014
Messages
145
Best answers
0
Reaction score
20
But it's just login server. To get working 10.80 you need handle also the src of store images to the client after login.
 

silveralol

Advanced OT User
Joined
Mar 16, 2010
Messages
1,461
Best answers
8
Reaction score
184
"Failed to establish conneciton to the game server"
No metter how i compile and set it up. Console doesn't throw any errors
the same here...
gameservers.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<servers>
    <server id="0" name="Deletera" ip="127.0.0.1" port="7172" preview="0" />
    <server id="1" name="Second" ip="127.0.0.1" port="7172" preview="1" />
</servers>
my config.lua
worldType = "pvp"
hotkeyAimbotEnabled = "yes"
protectionLevel = 1
killsToRedSkull = 3
killsToBlackSkull = 6
pzLocked = 60000
removeChargesFromRunes = "yes"
timeToDecreaseFrags = 24 * 60 * 60 * 1000
whiteSkullTime = 15 * 60 * 1000
stairJumpExhaustion = 2000
experienceByKillingPlayers = "no"
expFromPlayersLevelRange = 75
noDamageToSameLookfeet = "no"

ip = "127.0.0.1"
bindOnlyGlobalAddress = false
port = 7171
motd = "Welcome to The Forgotten Server!"
motdNum = 0
maxPacketsPerSecond = 25
clientVersionMin = 1080
clientVersionMax = 1080
clientVersionStr = "10.80"

defaultPriority = "high"
startupDatabaseOptimization = false

deathLosePercent = -1

housePriceEachSQM = 1000
houseRentPeriod = "never"

timeBetweenActions = 200
timeBetweenExActions = 1000

mapName = "test"
mapAuthor = "Komic"

marketOfferDuration = 30 * 24 * 60 * 60
premiumToCreateMarketOffer = "yes"
checkExpiredMarketOffersEachMinutes = 60
maxMarketOffersAtATimePerPlayer = 100

mysqlHost = "localhost"
mysqlUser = "root"
mysqlPass = "overover"
mysqlDatabase = "global2"
mysqlPort = 3306
mysqlSock = ""
passwordType = "sha1"

allowChangeOutfit = "yes"
freePremium = "yes"
kickIdlePlayerAfterMinutes = 15
maxMessageBuffer = 4
emoteSpells = "yes"
classicEquipmentSlots = "no"

rateExp = 5
rateSkill = 3
rateLoot = 1
rateMagic = 3
rateSpawn = 1

deSpawnRange = 2
deSpawnRadius = 50

staminaSystem = "yes"

warnUnsafeScripts = "yes"
convertUnsafeScripts = "yes"

defaultPriority = "high"

ownerName = ""
ownerEmail = ""
url = "http://otland.net/"
location = "Sweden"
 
OP
Milice

Milice

Nutjob
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
956
Best answers
2
Reaction score
152
Location
Sverige ;D
the same here...
gameservers.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<servers>
    <server id="0" name="Deletera" ip="127.0.0.1" port="7172" preview="0" />
    <server id="1" name="Second" ip="127.0.0.1" port="7172" preview="1" />
</servers>
my config.lua
worldType = "pvp"
hotkeyAimbotEnabled = "yes"
protectionLevel = 1
killsToRedSkull = 3
killsToBlackSkull = 6
pzLocked = 60000
removeChargesFromRunes = "yes"
timeToDecreaseFrags = 24 * 60 * 60 * 1000
whiteSkullTime = 15 * 60 * 1000
stairJumpExhaustion = 2000
experienceByKillingPlayers = "no"
expFromPlayersLevelRange = 75
noDamageToSameLookfeet = "no"

ip = "127.0.0.1"
bindOnlyGlobalAddress = false
port = 7171
motd = "Welcome to The Forgotten Server!"
motdNum = 0
maxPacketsPerSecond = 25
clientVersionMin = 1080
clientVersionMax = 1080
clientVersionStr = "10.80"

defaultPriority = "high"
startupDatabaseOptimization = false

deathLosePercent = -1

housePriceEachSQM = 1000
houseRentPeriod = "never"

timeBetweenActions = 200
timeBetweenExActions = 1000

mapName = "test"
mapAuthor = "Komic"

marketOfferDuration = 30 * 24 * 60 * 60
premiumToCreateMarketOffer = "yes"
checkExpiredMarketOffersEachMinutes = 60
maxMarketOffersAtATimePerPlayer = 100

mysqlHost = "localhost"
mysqlUser = "root"
mysqlPass = "overover"
mysqlDatabase = "global2"
mysqlPort = 3306
mysqlSock = ""
passwordType = "sha1"

allowChangeOutfit = "yes"
freePremium = "yes"
kickIdlePlayerAfterMinutes = 15
maxMessageBuffer = 4
emoteSpells = "yes"
classicEquipmentSlots = "no"

rateExp = 5
rateSkill = 3
rateLoot = 1
rateMagic = 3
rateSpawn = 1

deSpawnRange = 2
deSpawnRadius = 50

staminaSystem = "yes"

warnUnsafeScripts = "yes"
convertUnsafeScripts = "yes"

defaultPriority = "high"

ownerName = ""
ownerEmail = ""
url = "http://otland.net/"
location = "Sweden"
That does not look like the default config.lua that's in the package, make sure you separate your gameserver and loginserver directory and that you added the schema.sql to your database
 

silveralol

Advanced OT User
Joined
Mar 16, 2010
Messages
1,461
Best answers
8
Reaction score
184
so how to use it?
need to compile two sources, use your config.lua
and about the older config? how configure?
 

weverton

New Member
Joined
May 30, 2009
Messages
104
Best answers
0
Reaction score
2
hello friend
Good job :)
I could not enter server.
Not charge the bar after the character list.
 
OP
Milice

Milice

Nutjob
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
956
Best answers
2
Reaction score
152
Location
Sverige ;D
so how to use it?
need to compile two sources, use your config.lua
and about the older config? how configure?
Just configure your old config like you would anyway, ofc you need to either remove the loginserver of it or bind it to a different port if you're running them on the same computer. then just set the global ip in your gameservers.xml
 

silveralol

Advanced OT User
Joined
Mar 16, 2010
Messages
1,461
Best answers
8
Reaction score
184
Well, I compile your sources in a different dir, compiled the TFS .. I got debug, but my char login
I remove from the gameserver config.lua the lines of connection
but give this error
Code:
Error: bind: Address already in use
how to resolve this? how to change the port ?
 
OP
Milice

Milice

Nutjob
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
956
Best answers
2
Reaction score
152
Location
Sverige ;D
Well, I compile your sources in a different dir, compiled the TFS .. I got debug, but my char login
I remove from the gameserver config.lua the lines of connection
but give this error
Code:
Error: bind: Address already in use
how to resolve this? how to change the port ?
If you're gonna host on the same computer i would recommend to remove the bind of protocolLogin completely from your TFS. alternativly if you just want to try it out, just change the port on protocolLogin and protocolStatus to some other port in config.lua
 

Damc

Well-Known Member
TFS Developer
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
118
Best answers
1
Reaction score
61
Location
Wrocław
You can safely remove the autosend mechanism from the network stack (outputmessage.cpp) as it's only required by the game protocol (and spectator protocol in the future).
 

silveralol

Advanced OT User
Joined
Mar 16, 2010
Messages
1,461
Best answers
8
Reaction score
184
How I make this ?
I try alot of things and not work, I get the same debug, my char list load but not enter, some times when I try log get debug but my char login into game and some times when I try log not get debug but my char don't enter in game not show in tfs console de log
 
OP
Milice

Milice

Nutjob
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
956
Best answers
2
Reaction score
152
Location
Sverige ;D
How I make this ?
I try alot of things and not work, I get the same debug, my char list load but not enter, some times when I try log get debug but my char login into game and some times when I try log not get debug but my char don't enter in game not show in tfs console de log
This is probably because the master branch of TFS doesn't support 10.8x yet, you'll have to update your server or wait for the release.
 

Tony32

Advanced OT User
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
1,154
Best answers
0
Reaction score
246
@Milice Hey! Ur loginserver compiles fine, but I have some issues. When I set protocol version to 7.7, it runs the protocolold.cpp file and that's not finished what it seems (end of file it just disconnects for no reason) I tried copying the code from the protocollogin that seemed to be much more up-to-date, but something is not right, as in my debugging, the accountname is empty and so tells me "invalid account name" even if it's not :p
 
Top