• Vote in November Mapping Competition to select a winner!
  • There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!

[UK][7.4] Tibiantis Test Server

Status
Not open for further replies.
Server Website/AAC
https://tibiantis.online
Server Address
tibiantis.online
Server Port
7171
Client Protocol
7.4

Aczkolwiek

Veteran OT User
Joined
Jan 22, 2012
Messages
667
Reaction score
271
Location
Poland
He said that it will:
a) be up on March
b) will be announced at least 10 days before the start.
It has to be announced this Saturday or we will have next delay :)
 

TibiCAM

Active Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
58
Reaction score
27
Map is not 1:1 of Tibia 7.4 :(
If they really want it 1:1 replica there will be some postponing in launch date, because there's many differences currently.
 
OP
kay

kay

Excellent OT User
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
670
Solutions
4
Reaction score
808
Location
32316,31942,7
Map is not 1:1 of Tibia 7.4 :(
If they really want it 1:1 replica there will be some postponing in launch date, because there's many differences currently.

Alot of stuff was fixed since TS start, but we're not uploading a new map everytime because it's pointless.
We've merged Cip map with a map that was tracked from a large folder of 7.4 .rec files, so it'll be pretty accurate.
 

Rollern

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2010
Messages
272
Reaction score
53
OPEN SERVER :) Make exp scale from 2x to 0.5x in level 100 :)
 

Iska

New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Any reason why there is no overspawn working on test server?
 

TibiCAM

Active Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
58
Reaction score
27
Alot of stuff was fixed since TS start, but we're not uploading a new map everytime because it's pointless.
We've merged Cip map with a map that was tracked from a large folder of 7.4 .rec files, so it'll be pretty accurate.

The public 7.4 cam downloads sadly isn't enough to cover the entire map.
You'll have to outsource hundreds more private recordings from old school players :)
 
OP
kay

kay

Excellent OT User
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
670
Solutions
4
Reaction score
808
Location
32316,31942,7
Any reason why there is no overspawn working on test server?

It is working. You need to lure the monster for more than 10 squares or put it to another floor (rope or fall down the pitfall).
What exactly were you trying?


That depends, I'd say exura sio buff (by ~67%), cheaper paral (by 1/3), possibility to clean soulfire plus cancel invisibility (with possibility to break stealth rings) are pretty major changes. Others are more or less minor. Our intention was not to completly change the druid, but give it something to differ more from other vocations (especially a sorcerer).

---
We'd like to inform everyone that date of start was set on 4th April 2020!

Test Server will stay online until Sunday (22nd March), if you have anything you'd yet want to test, you can request that until Saturday (including) and we will try to set it up!

Read more in our discussion thread! Tibiantis - reversed old Tibia project - discussion thread (https://otland.net/threads/tibiantis-reversed-old-tibia-project-discussion-thread.267116/page-35#post-2597008)
 

Iska

New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I was testing it in Carlin. Roped 3 bugs 2 floors up and they never respawned again
 
OP
kay

kay

Excellent OT User
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
670
Solutions
4
Reaction score
808
Location
32316,31942,7
I was testing it in Carlin. Roped 3 bugs 2 floors up and they never respawned again

You must have been blocking the respawn then. If you could provide cam or give more details on what you did, where you stood etc. I could tell you why it didn't spawn. Were you standing at the hole perhaps? Spawns work like in Tibia, not OTS, so it's possible to block from another floor in some cases.
But overspawn certainly does work, it was widely tested. This is one of screenshots that were posted by players on our discord server:

 

MiaFH

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
339
Reaction score
131
Location
Puerto Rico
You must have been blocking the respawn then. If you could provide cam or give more details on what you did, where you stood etc. I could tell you why it didn't spawn. Were you standing at the hole perhaps? Spawns work like in Tibia, not OTS, so it's possible to block from another floor in some cases.
But overspawn certainly does work, it was widely tested. This is one of screenshots that were posted by players on our discord server:


Actually, you have some sort of system but is not tibia like. Dont get me wrong Ive been following this thread and i participated on the test server, I am really waiting for the official release but... As an old school player who started playing since tibia 7.1 the respawn system is not like tibia, you can test it in several spots that worked in real tibia and here is not working.
 
OP
kay

kay

Excellent OT User
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
670
Solutions
4
Reaction score
808
Location
32316,31942,7
the respawn system is not like tibia, you can test it in several spots that worked in real tibia and here is not working.

Mind giving some examples what's not working then?
It is exactly the system Cip 7.7 server uses + downgrade based on many cams and proofs (all the differences between 7.7 and <=7.4).
 
Last edited:

MiaFH

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
339
Reaction score
131
Location
Puerto Rico
Mind giving some examples what's not working then?
It is exactly the system Cip 7.7 server uses + downgrade based on many cams and proofs (all the differences between 7.7 and <=7.4).
Of course PS spawn on rook and Rots rope cave in rook, these 2 are classic. Also on darashia the ghoul cave has a certain place that you could abuse the res-spawn system
 
OP
kay

kay

Excellent OT User
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
670
Solutions
4
Reaction score
808
Location
32316,31942,7
Of course PS spawn on rook and Rots rope cave in rook, these 2 are classic. Also on darashia the ghoul cave has a certain place that you could abuse the res-spawn system

You mean "rot hell" on the way to katana quest? It does work but you need to lure the monster more than 10 squares from its home first, which I can prove is correct. Then you have to wait not blocking the respawn. You must have failed at one of these points.
 
Last edited:

MiaFH

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
339
Reaction score
131
Location
Puerto Rico
I did it like i did on rl tibia on that time. It does not work like tibia is my point. And in PS spawn it does not even spawn more than the normal number of poison spiders.
 
OP
kay

kay

Excellent OT User
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
670
Solutions
4
Reaction score
808
Location
32316,31942,7
I did it like i did on rl tibia on that time. It does not work like tibia is my point. And in PS spawn it does not even spawn more than the normal number of poison spiders.

So what's the way you did it in real Tibia? I'm sorry, but I've heard "I REMEMBER..." arguments countless of times, and it almost always turns out to be wrong. I'm not saying that's necessairly the case, but you're not even telling me what exactly is wrong. So how am I supposed to refer?

I've just checked and managed to double the three most-east rotworms, by luring them close to the hole. So it's 8 in total now:



I've also doubled the skeletons by roping them while I was there.



So it definitely does work. You must have been doing something wrong. I could explain what exactly and prove why it's not the correct way, but you're not providing any details. Memories tend to become crooked overtime, but Cip files and old .rec files don't lie.
 
Last edited:

MiaFH

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
339
Reaction score
131
Location
Puerto Rico
So what's the way you did it in real Tibia? I'm sorry, but I've heard "I REMEMBER..." arguments countless of times, and it almost always turns out to be wrong. I'm not saying that's necessairly the case, but you're not even telling me what exactly is wrong. So how am I supposed to refer?

I've just checked and managed to double the three most-east rotworms, by luring them close to the hole. So it's 8 in total now:



I've also doubled the skeletons by roping them while I was there.



So it definitely does work. You must have been doing something wrong. I could explain what exactly and prove why it's not the correct way, but you're not providing any details. Memories tend to become crooked overtime, but Cip files and old .rec files don't lie.

For example, and last reply ill do on this topic, in rot hell or katana quest cave as many of us use to call it... With just going up to the rots level and blocking the way to you with chests, chairs etc, it would trigger the spawn.. The the spawn used to be triggered just by that, you dont have to block the way to you. You just have to stay or move near the hole and more rots would spawn. It works but no the tibia way and in some spawns only.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top