[Guide] How to take Ingame images properly

vTune

KakelmästareN^
Joined
Jun 14, 2012
Messages
3,676
Best answers
0
Likes
375
Location
Sweden
#41
I dont do these screenshots myself since im not a mapper. But still a grea tutorial and I hope everyone who takes screenshot and post them in this section know all this! :)
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2011
Messages
28
Best answers
0
Likes
1
#42
Wait, wait, wait.. I think I missed something!
How do you get rid of the name, so that it doesn't show up in the picture?

BTW I wish every mapper saw this, I loved the little advices :>
 

Magnetico

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
3,633
Best answers
0
Likes
337
Location
mx
#43
Wait, wait, wait.. I think I missed something!
How do you get rid of the name, so that it doesn't show up in the picture?

BTW I wish every mapper saw this, I loved the little advices :>
WHOA! Just realized I missed that step! Will edit right away since I'm online now.
All you've gotta do is click Ctrl+N, that way the name won't show.
 

Magnetico

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
3,633
Best answers
0
Likes
337
Location
mx
#45
Edited the thread and added a better, quicker and easier way to take, upload and post your ingame screenshots, check it out on the first page!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
226
Best answers
0
Likes
11
Location
Kiranthyl
#53
Aslong as it's not a distorted screenshot, I don't care if it's big, map editor, etc...
I just don't like when it's zoomed (stretched client) and with crappy quality afterwards (bad computers?) :p
 

Mackan™

Content Creator
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
842
Best answers
0
Likes
1,188
Location
Sweden
#58
Great tutorial!
Just a quick note: don't know what the general settings are, but my key for print screen says Prt Scrn/Sys Rq
:huh:
 

hehemidu

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
2,062
Best answers
0
Likes
471
Location
Belgium
#60
you probably have a GM/admin char. OR you have just adjusted it at graphics--> advanced--> set ambient light (but that i doubt :p)
 
Top