• There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!
  • If you're using Gesior 2012 or MyAAC, please review this thread for information about a serious security vulnerability and a fix.

MyAAC v0.8.6

tejdi

Porn Producer 👀
Premium User
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
432
Solutions
2
Reaction score
111
Location
Poland
Question about boxes width on MyACC:
Why do all default pages have different widths than a new page?
(default page content box - 790)
(new page content box - 1024)

1647174697726.png
1647174717314.png
 
Last edited:

PuszekLDZ

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
236
Solutions
1
Reaction score
55
Location
Lodz
Question about boxes width on MyACC:
Why do all default pages have different widths than a new page? @slaw
(default page - 790)
(new page - 1024)

View attachment 66166
View attachment 66167
Because, some of them You call default are defined with width in .php
Find them in folder, and You see that widht od defined and script generate a "new" page too..
 

Lyky

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2014
Messages
285
Solutions
8
Reaction score
82
A question on how to change background color of creatures page (where would i be looking in)
1647380583655.png

Regards
 
OP
OP
slaw

slaw

MyAAC Creator
Premium User
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
3,396
Solutions
108
Reaction score
861
Location
Germany
GitHub
slawkens
Twitch
PL_Flamaster
A question on how to change background color of creatures page (where would i be looking in)
View attachment 66219

Regards

Just add this part of code at the end of system/pages/creatures.php

Code:
<style>
   table.dataTable tbody tr {
      background-color: red !important;
   }
</style>
1647432288382.png
 

sircurse

Curseria RTG - TFS 1.1
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
107
Reaction score
2
Location
Brazil
Twitch
curseofcourse
Hi, have someone enabled SSL with reverse proxy?
I tried and when I do it the page got broken with very large images and etc... I think I need to enable some headers but the headers I have enabled to the proxy havent worked so far.
I m using NGINX as reverse proxy.
 

pixita

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Hello! I'm having two problems.

When make a new account the website keeps loading for like a minute and ends giving this error (But the account is created and works perfectly)

EDIT : MYACC Panel does not load either.


And if i try to load it again it gives same error for like 30 seconds / 1 minute, after that it works again.

At the same time while the website is trying to load if i open it or navigate from another tab doesn't load either... BUT if i use another web browser the site works and load perfectly. (WTF?)


Another problem is when try to make a new character BUT the name is already in use.

The website warns you that name is already in use

char.jpg


Anyway, if i hit submit, the site change into this with this message: (I guess it should stay at the website with the tibia template)

errr.jpg

This also happens if the character get deleted (Deleted using the account management from the website) the character it keeps in the DB for ever (Thats why gives same error)

If a character is deleted it keeps on the DB as i said (I don't know if should work like that or should get also deleted from the DB.

I'm using phpmyadmin 5.0.4 , TFS 8.6 downgrade from nekiro and lastest MYACC version.

I hope everything I wrote is understood, english is not my first language hehe.
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
slaw

slaw

MyAAC Creator
Premium User
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
3,396
Solutions
108
Reaction score
861
Location
Germany
GitHub
slawkens
Twitch
PL_Flamaster
Hello! I'm having two problems.

When make a new account the website keeps loading for like a minute and ends giving this error (But the account is created and works perfectly)

EDIT : MYACC Panel does not load either.



And if i try to load it again it gives same error for like 30 seconds / 1 minute, after that it works again.

At the same time while the website is trying to load if i open it or navigate from another tab doesn't load either... BUT if i use another web browser the site works and load perfectly. (WTF?)


Another problem is when try to make a new character BUT the name is already in use.

The website warns you that name is already in use

View attachment 67063


Anyway, if i hit submit, the site change into this with this message: (I guess it should stay at the website with the tibia template)

View attachment 67067

This also happens if the character get deleted (Deleted using the account management from the website) the character it keeps in the DB for ever (Thats why gives same error)

If a character is deleted it keeps on the DB as i said (I don't know if should work like that or should get also deleted from the DB.

I'm using phpmyadmin 5.0.4 , TFS 8.6 downgrade from nekiro and lastest MYACC version.

I hope everything I wrote is understood, english is not my first language hehe.

That everything is caused because you are logged in as a admin user. If you login with normal account it works. Anyway, its a known bug and will be fixed in next versions. It's being tracked here: bug when trying to create 2 characters with the same name · Issue #191 · otsoft/myaac (https://github.com/otsoft/myaac/issues/191)

#all

The website of the project (www.my-aac.org) is dead, I mean it has expired. I can but I don't want to spend my private money again on this open source project.
So I kindly ask you guys - the community - if you ever used myaac, and you think the project helped you in any way -think about donating to keep the project alive.

The amount we need is around 50€, not much, not little.

You can donate using this link: Donate to Sławomir Boczek (https://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=QG8VXNX6MG46W)

Maybe we can think of some kind of Sponsors page on GitHub, and in the website itself, where your server could be advertised.
 
Last edited:

Zulu

Active Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
87
Reaction score
36
That everything is caused because you are logged in as a admin user. If you login with normal account it works. Anyway, its a known bug and will be fixed in next versions. It's being tracked here: bug when trying to create 2 characters with the same name · Issue #191 · otsoft/myaac (https://github.com/otsoft/myaac/issues/191)

#all

The website of the project (www.my-aac.org) is dead, I mean it has expired. I can but I don't want to spend my private money again on this open source project.
So I kindly ask you guys - the community - if you ever used myaac, and you think the project helped you in any way -think about donating to keep the project alive.

The amount we need is around 50€, not much, not little.

You can donate using this link: Donate to Sławomir Boczek (https://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=QG8VXNX6MG46W)

Maybe we can think of some kind of Sponsors page on GitHub, and in the website itself, where your server could be advertised.
Thanks for donating €51.85 EUR to
Sławomir Boczek

@slaw just donated the 50. Thank you for everything you’re doing
 
OP
OP
slaw

slaw

MyAAC Creator
Premium User
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
3,396
Solutions
108
Reaction score
861
Location
Germany
GitHub
slawkens
Twitch
PL_Flamaster
Thanks for donating €51.85 EUR to
Sławomir Boczek

@slaw just donated the 50. Thank you for everything you’re doing

wow really, you were fast.

So guys, I just renewed the domain + hosting for another year! ;)

Thanks a lot!

You can write me your server domain or your preferred name you wish to be seen as, and I will add you in the MyAAC projects README file as a sponsor of the project.
 

mesosot

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
356
Reaction score
5
syntax error, unexpected identifier "prod", expecting ")"


Backtrace:

#0 D:\Server2022\Uniserver\UniServerZ\www\install\steps\7-finish.php(9): require()
#1 D:\Server2022\Uniserver\UniServerZ\www\install\index.php(216): require('...')
#2 {main}
 

Mavyn

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2022
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Are there any comprehensive guides for ubuntu + apache available ? :)

What i've done so far is unpack the source to /var/www/html and ran the chown command, reloaded and restarted the apache but I'm still unable to access the IP/Install page :)

Edit, finally got it running! Nevermind this post :)
 
Last edited:

The dfdgy

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2020
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
I have a problem after configuring acc I can't log in to ots I have a bad password message but logging in to acc works
 

bastek1212

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Location
Poland
SQLSTATE[22001]: String data, right truncated: 1406 Data too long for column 'vocations' at row 1


Backtrace:

#0 /var/www/html/system/libs/pot/OTS_Base_DB.php(135): PDO->exec()
#1 /var/www/html/system/libs/weapons.php(74): OTS_Base_DB->insert()
#2 /var/www/html/system/libs/weapons.php(35): Weapons::parseNode()
#3 /var/www/html/install/tools/7-finish.php(53): Weapons::loadFromXML()
#4 {main}


???
 

Leesne

i r peekay
Joined
Dec 4, 2017
Messages
353
Solutions
34
Reaction score
202
Location
UK
SQLSTATE[22001]: String data, right truncated: 1406 Data too long for column 'vocations' at row 1


Backtrace:

#0 /var/www/html/system/libs/pot/OTS_Base_DB.php(135): PDO->exec()
#1 /var/www/html/system/libs/weapons.php(74): OTS_Base_DB->insert()
#2 /var/www/html/system/libs/weapons.php(35): Weapons::parseNode()
#3 /var/www/html/install/tools/7-finish.php(53): Weapons::loadFromXML()
#4 {main}


???
Your data is too long for the column "vocations".
 

master68

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2019
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Hi guys, I wanted some help, how do I fix this?.

When I go to create guild, this happens


Captura de tela 2022-05-25 141711.png
 
OP
OP
slaw

slaw

MyAAC Creator
Premium User
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
3,396
Solutions
108
Reaction score
861
Location
Germany
GitHub
slawkens
Twitch
PL_Flamaster
Hi guys, I wanted some help, how do I fix this?.

When I go to create guild, this happens


View attachment 68109
 

master68

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2019
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Thank you so much friend, it solved 👍🏻
 
Top