OTClientV8

Il Knight

Veteran OT User
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
595
Best answers
6
Reaction score
285
Location
Spain
I tried since yesterday following others tutorial about otc transparency and nothing if someone know how to use it on this client let me know please
 

jestem pro

That is the question
Joined
Apr 20, 2013
Messages
577
Best answers
10
Reaction score
67
I tried since yesterday following others tutorial about otc transparency and nothing if someone know how to use it on this client let me know please
in data/things/ur version add tibia.otfi file
then put this inside:

Lua:
DatSpr
  extended: true
  transparency: true
finally back to the things folder and create file things.otml

inside:

Lua:
items
  item_id to be transparent
    opacity: 0.5
    full-ground: false
SPACE MUST BE KEPT
 

Il Knight

Veteran OT User
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
595
Best answers
6
Reaction score
285
Location
Spain
Nothing still the same

someone know something? thanks in advance
 

Slavi Dodo

#define SLAVI32 _WIN32
Staff member
Board Moderator
Content Editor
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
681
Best answers
11
Reaction score
509
Just use alpha transparency in Tibia.spr and then force OTC to load the transparency (4th channel)..

I guess ~kondra made it easy to force OTC to load the alpha channel.

Sincerely,
Slavi
 

Il Knight

Veteran OT User
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
595
Best answers
6
Reaction score
285
Location
Spain
But how? I don't know to much about it client. I follow the others tutorials but nothing works. Wich file I need to edit? Thank you
 

Mr. Greyshade

Grisig
Joined
Sep 19, 2010
Messages
666
Best answers
1
Reaction score
225
Location
Cave
Simply put g_game.enableFeature(GameSpritesAlphaChannel) inside game_features.lua, and it should work if you have correct .spr/dat
 

Slavi Dodo

#define SLAVI32 _WIN32
Staff member
Board Moderator
Content Editor
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
681
Best answers
11
Reaction score
509
This is not a support thread :) If you have further questions, use support board.

For your question "Where to specify opacity":
simply, use an image where opacity is supported and the ObjectBuilder will do the job~ Don't forget to enable "transparency" in the object buildre preferences.

[PS] By image where opacity is supported, I refer to PNG which I assume is the main image format supported by ObjectBuilder.

Sincerely,
Slavi
 

samandriel

Active Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
168
Best answers
0
Reaction score
41
did u know how to compile it on debian?
 

Fresh

Quack!
Joined
Oct 21, 2009
Messages
1,587
Best answers
10
Reaction score
178
Location
Poland
Did anyone have a clue how to fix animated shaders? ^^ for example: Fog. To point/bind it to center of screen instead of character? ^.-
 

Ochman

Premium User
Premium User
Joined
Feb 27, 2016
Messages
267
Best answers
3
Reaction score
164
Don't have time for this version now, I'm busy with version for playstation
XD this is one of the best shitposts I've seen on this forum for awhile.
 
Top