• There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!
  • If you're using Gesior 2012 or MyAAC, please review this thread for information about a serious security vulnerability and a fix.

TFS 1.X+ Tfs 1.5 7,72 Nekiro Outfits No open on client

bpm91

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
531
Solutions
7
Reaction score
62
Location
Brazil
hello, I have problems implementing new clothes on this nekiro 1.5 server, so I don't know if the problem is in otcv8 or nekiro's tfs 1.5, I use version 7.72, and when implementing a new outfit number 308, with addon 1 and 2 it doesn't appears in my game. can anyone help?

1651784485190.png


1651784517422.png


1651784595571.png
 

johnsamir

Banned User
Joined
Oct 13, 2009
Messages
555
Solutions
5
Reaction score
98
Location
Nowhere

johnsamir

Banned User
Joined
Oct 13, 2009
Messages
555
Solutions
5
Reaction score
98
Location
Nowhere
check for the word addons / addon and uncommit those code if something is missing then compare your sources with tfs 10.00 that way you will notice what is missing since both downgrades are almost the sasme you could change your source to the 8.6 and skip and step.
edit and the outfit is not appearing because you added it in the female table and you are trying with a male character. but anyway you have to do what i have menthioned if you want addons to be display, and enable addons features in client to for versions below 860
 
OP
OP
bpm91

bpm91

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
531
Solutions
7
Reaction score
62
Location
Brazil
they are all normal in player.cpp, there is nothing uncompromising, something only blocks the use of clothes that have addon
 
OP
OP
bpm91

bpm91

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
531
Solutions
7
Reaction score
62
Location
Brazil
I tried to remove the options from the source but it gave a lot of error, if anyone knows please I would like this help
 

johnsamir

Banned User
Joined
Oct 13, 2009
Messages
555
Solutions
5
Reaction score
98
Location
Nowhere
I tried to remove the options from the source but it gave a lot of error, if anyone knows please I would like this help
you don't have to rremove you need to uncommit for example
C++:
void ProtocolGame::parseSetOutfit(NetworkMessage& msg)
{
    Outfit_t newOutfit;
    newOutfit.lookType = msg.get<uint16_t>();
    newOutfit.lookHead = msg.getByte();
    newOutfit.lookBody = msg.getByte();
    newOutfit.lookLegs = msg.getByte();
    newOutfit.lookFeet = msg.getByte();
    //newOutfit.lookAddons = msg.getByte();
    //newOutfit.lookMount = msg.get<uint16_t>();
    addGameTask(&Game::playerChangeOutfit, player->getID(), newOutfit);
}
you should uncommit this
Code:
    //newOutfit.lookAddons = msg.getByte();

    //newOutfit.lookMount = msg.get<uint16_t>();
so dhould look like this
Code:
    newOutfit.lookAddons = msg.getByte();

    newOutfit.lookMount = msg.get<uint16_t>();

you have to do that in every file that cotains code related to addons
 
OP
OP
bpm91

bpm91

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
531
Solutions
7
Reaction score
62
Location
Brazil
I noticed that when I remove the comments and leave it activated in the source, several errors appear, I wanted to know if someone has already done this service, if you know how to tell me how to make it work
@Nekiro
 
Last edited:

dewral

Banned User
Joined
Dec 4, 2019
Messages
303
Solutions
10
Reaction score
211
Well if you wanna change the range of outfits you have to change this in protocolgame.cpp

C++:
switch (player->getSex()) {
        case PLAYERSEX_FEMALE: {
            msg.add<uint16_t>(351);
            if (player->isPremium()) {
                msg.add<uint16_t>(391);
            } else {
                msg.add<uint16_t>(357);
            }

            break;
        }

        case PLAYERSEX_MALE: {
            msg.add<uint16_t>(300);
            if (player->isPremium()) {
                msg.add<uint16_t>(345);
            } else {
                msg.add<uint16_t>(306);
            }

            break;
        }

        default: {
            msg.add<uint16_t>(300);
            msg.add<uint16_t>(351);
        }
    }

    writeToOutputBuffer(msg);
}

I'm not sure about addons didn't tried to do that but if someone know how i'm interested too xD
 

VagosClubTM

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
177
Reaction score
23
Location
Chile
hello friends I have the same problem, hopefully someone can help us, add many new skins but when it grants them both with stuffed animals or levers script it does not grant me the clothing it only declares the storage but not the skin and that is the problem, I prefer to comment here than to open another thread, we hope to receive help thanks

!
 
Top