[Znote AAC] Front page Server Info box

Znote

<?php echo $title; ?>
Staff member
Global Moderator
Premium User
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
6,367
Best answers
150
Likes
1,060
Location
Norway, Oslo
#1

Originally coded by @Raggaer Demo: http://www.qumora.com/index.php
Improoved by me, adding cache system and Znote SQL functions.

Add to index.php after:
Code:
include 'layout/overall/header.php';
add:
PHP:
// Front page server information box by Raggaer. Improved by Znote. (Using cache system and Znote SQL functions)
// Create a cache system
$infoCache = new Cache('engine/cache/serverInfo');
$infoCache->setExpiration(60); // This will be a short cache (60 seconds)
if ($infoCache->hasExpired()) {

    // Fetch data from database
    $data = array(
        'newPlayer' => mysql_select_single("SELECT `name` FROM `players` ORDER BY `id` DESC LIMIT 1"),
        'bestPlayer' => mysql_select_single("SELECT `name`, `level` FROM `players` ORDER BY `experience` DESC LIMIT 1"),
        'playerCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `players`"),
        'accountCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `accounts`"),
        'guildCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `guilds`")
    );

    // Initiate default values where needed
    if ($data['playerCount'] !== false && $data['playerCount']['count'] > 0) $data['playerCount'] = $data['playerCount']['count'];
    else $data['playerCount'] = 0;
    if ($data['accountCount'] !== false && $data['accountCount']['count'] > 0) $data['accountCount'] = $data['accountCount']['count'];
    else $data['accountCount'] = 0;
    if ($data['guildCount'] !== false && $data['guildCount']['count'] > 0) $data['guildCount'] = $data['guildCount']['count'];
    else $data['guildCount'] = 0;

    // Store data to cache
    $infoCache->setContent($data);
    $infoCache->save();
} else {
    // Load data from cache
    $data = $infoCache->load();
}
?>

<!-- Render HTML for server information -->
<table border="0" cellspacing="0">
    <tr class="yellow">
        <td><center>Server Information</center></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>
            <center>Welcome to our newest player:
                <a href="characterprofile.php?name=<?php echo $data['newPlayer']['name']; ?>">
                    <?php echo $data['newPlayer']['name']; ?>
                </a>
            </center>
        </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>
            <center>The best player is:
                <a href="characterprofile.php?name=<?php echo $data['bestPlayer']['name']; ?>">
                    <?php echo $data['bestPlayer']['name']; ?>
                </a> level: <?php echo $data['bestPlayer']['level']; ?> congratulations!
            </center>
        </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>
            <center>We have <b><?php echo $data['accountCount']; ?></b> accounts in our database, <b><?php echo $data['playerCount']; ?></b> players, and <b><?php echo $data['guildCount']; ?></b> guilds </center>
        </td>
    </tr>
</table>
Enjoy.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Likes
10
Location
Barcelona
#12
Hello Znote
I wanted to ask if Znote 1.5 svn version is the latest, stable or is there any better, because I try to do almost all always gives me some kind of error, perhaps not be the damn windows 7 pro 64bit the cause of it all?
Greetings friend

Originally coded by @Raggaer Demo: http://www.qumora.com/index.php
Improoved by me, adding cache system and Znote SQL functions.

Add to index.php after:
Code:
include 'layout/overall/header.php';
add:
PHP:
// Front page server information box by Raggaer. Improved by Znote. (Using cache system and Znote SQL functions)
// Create a cache system
$infoCache = new Cache('engine/cache/serverInfo');
$infoCache->setExpiration(60); // This will be a short cache (60 seconds)
if ($infoCache->hasExpired()) {

    // Fetch data from database
    $data = array(
        'newPlayer' => mysql_select_single("SELECT `name` FROM `players` ORDER BY `id` DESC LIMIT 1"),
        'bestPlayer' => mysql_select_single("SELECT `name`, `level` FROM `players` ORDER BY `experience` DESC LIMIT 1"),
        'playerCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `players`"),
        'accountCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `accounts`"),
        'guildCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `guilds`")
    );

    // Initiate default values where needed
    if ($data['playerCount'] !== false && $data['playerCount']['count'] > 0) $data['playerCount'] = $data['playerCount']['count'];
    else $data['playerCount'] = 0;
    if ($data['accountCount'] !== false && $data['accountCount']['count'] > 0) $data['accountCount'] = $data['accountCount']['count'];
    else $data['accountCount'] = 0;
    if ($data['guildCount'] !== false && $data['guildCount']['count'] > 0) $data['guildCount'] = $data['guildCount']['count'];
    else $data['guildCount'] = 0;

    // Store data to cache
    $infoCache->setContent($data);
    $infoCache->save();
} else {
    // Load data from cache
    $data = $infoCache->load();
}
?>

<!-- Render HTML for server information -->
<table border="0" cellspacing="0">
    <tr class="yellow">
        <td><center>Server Information</center></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>
            <center>Welcome to our newest player:
                <a href="characterprofile.php?name=<?php echo $data['newPlayer']['name']; ?>">
                    <?php echo $data['newPlayer']['name']; ?>
                </a>
            </center>
        </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>
            <center>The best player is:
                <a href="characterprofile.php?name=<?php echo $data['bestPlayer']['name']; ?>">
                    <?php echo $data['bestPlayer']['name']; ?>
                </a> level: <?php echo $data['bestPlayer']['level']; ?> congratulations!
            </center>
        </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>
            <center>We have <b><?php echo $data['accountCount']; ?></b> accounts in our database, <b><?php echo $data['playerCount']; ?></b> players, and <b><?php echo $data['guildCount']; ?></b> guilds </center>
        </td>
    </tr>
</table>
Enjoy.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2011
Messages
3,636
Best answers
16
Likes
2,263
Location
Sweden
#13
1.5 is mostly for TFS 1.0
1.4 works for everything else expect TFS 1.0

And whats the error?
 

Znote

<?php echo $title; ?>
Staff member
Global Moderator
Premium User
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
6,367
Best answers
150
Likes
1,060
Location
Norway, Oslo
#14
Znote AAC 1.5 is not officially released(but available at github) because Mark have not released an official TFS 1.0 distribution, when he does you can expect Znote AAC 1.5 to come shortly after with full TFS 1.0 support. (As well as normal support for previous versions).

Znote AAC 1.5 should also be compatible with PHP 5.5, 1.4 supports 5.4 as highest version.

1.5 pretty much works on all versions, while 1.4 works for 0.2 and 0.3/4
 
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Likes
10
Location
Barcelona
#15
Znote AAC 1.5 is not officially released(but available at github) because Mark have not released an official TFS 1.0 distribution, when he does you can expect Znote AAC 1.5 to come shortly after with full TFS 1.0 support. (As well as normal support for previous versions).

Znote AAC 1.5 should also be compatible with PHP 5.5, 1.4 supports 5.4 as highest version.

1.5 pretty much works on all versions, while 1.4 works for 0.2 and 0.3/4
and Halfaway:

this clear, I'm using a 1.0 rl map 10.30 tfs client 64 bits, and I'm trying to see if it's worth it online
but the issue is quesi works, it's just that when I put some scripts, not installed well and if I use the version 1.4 gives me error with tfs 1.0, this is a crossroads xDD.

Anyway I ye clarified my doubts and I thank consumption especially your Znote Thanks for answering both companions and greetings, I will try to test another tfs. Greetings friends and thanks again
 

Fanges

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2014
Messages
27
Best answers
0
Likes
4
Location
Netherlands
#17
I got the problem solved:
PHP:
// Front page server information box by Raggaer. Improved by Znote. (Using cache system and Znote SQL functions)
// Create a cache system
$infoCache = new Cache('engine/cache/serverInfo');
$infoCache->setExpiration(60); // This will be a short cache (60 seconds)
if ($infoCache->hasExpired()) {

    // Fetch data from database
    $data = array(
        'newPlayer' => mysql_select_single("SELECT `name` FROM `players` ORDER BY `id` DESC LIMIT 1"),
        'bestPlayer' => mysql_select_single("SELECT `name`, `level` FROM `players` ORDER BY `experience` DESC LIMIT 1"),
        'playerCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `players`"),
        'accountCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `accounts`"),
        'guildCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `guilds`")
    );

    // Initiate default values where needed
    if ($data['playerCount'] !== false && $data['playerCount']['count'] > 0) $data['playerCount'] = $data['playerCount']['count'];
    else $data['playerCount'] = 0;
    if ($data['accountCount'] !== false && $data['accountCount']['count'] > 0) $data['accountCount'] = $data['accountCount']['count'];
    else $data['accountCount'] = 0;
    if ($data['guildCount'] !== false && $data['guildCount']['count'] > 0) $data['guildCount'] = $data['guildCount']['count'];
    else $data['guildCount'] = 0;

    // Store data to cache
    $infoCache->setContent($data);
    $infoCache->save();
} else {
    // Load data from cache
    $data = $infoCache->load();
}
?>

<!-- Render HTML for server information -->
<table border="0" cellspacing="0">
    <tr class="yellow">
        <td><center>Server Information</center></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>
            <center>Welcome to our newest player:
                <a href="characterprofile.php?name=<?php echo $data['newPlayer']['name']; ?>">
                    <?php echo $data['newPlayer']['name']; ?>
                </a>
            </center>
        </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>
            <center>The best player is:
                <a href="characterprofile.php?name=<?php echo $data['bestPlayer']['name']; ?>">
                    <?php echo $data['bestPlayer']['name']; ?>
                </a> level: <?php echo $data['bestPlayer']['level']; ?> congratulations!
            </center>
        </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>
            <center>We have <b><?php echo $data['accountCount']; ?></b> accounts in our database, <b><?php echo $data['playerCount']; ?></b> players, and <b><?php echo $data['guildCount']; ?></b> guilds </center>
        </td>
    </tr>
</table>
<?php
If you look on the last line in the php script, it didn't reopen the php line, now it does.
 

Fanges

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2014
Messages
27
Best answers
0
Likes
4
Location
Netherlands
#18
And i've also made another edit in the script:

PHP:
        'bestPlayer' => mysql_select_single("SELECT `name`, `level` FROM `players` ORDER BY `experience` DESC LIMIT 1"),
to:
PHP:
 'bestPlayer' => mysql_select_single('SELECT `name`, `level`, `experience` FROM `players` WHERE `group_id` < ' . $config['highscore']['ignoreGroupId'] . ' ORDER BY `experience` DESC LIMIT 1;'),
This is because the "god/admin" with a high lvl also gets count in the exp.

PHP:
<?php require_once 'engine/init.php'; include 'layout/overall/header.php'; // Front page server information box by Raggaer. Improved by Znote. (Using cache system and Znote SQL functions)
// Create a cache system
$infoCache = new Cache('engine/cache/serverInfo');
$infoCache->setExpiration(60); // This will be a short cache (60 seconds)
if ($infoCache->hasExpired()) {

    // Fetch data from database
    $data = array(
        'newPlayer' => mysql_select_single("SELECT `name` FROM `players` ORDER BY `id` DESC LIMIT 1"),
        'bestPlayer' => mysql_select_single('SELECT `name`, `level`, `experience` FROM `players` WHERE `group_id` < ' . $config['highscore']['ignoreGroupId'] . ' ORDER BY `experience` DESC LIMIT 1;'),
        'playerCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `players`"),
        'accountCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `accounts`"),
        'guildCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `guilds`")
    );

    // Initiate default values where needed
    if ($data['playerCount'] !== false && $data['playerCount']['count'] > 0) $data['playerCount'] = $data['playerCount']['count'];
    else $data['playerCount'] = 0;
    if ($data['accountCount'] !== false && $data['accountCount']['count'] > 0) $data['accountCount'] = $data['accountCount']['count'];
    else $data['accountCount'] = 0;
    if ($data['guildCount'] !== false && $data['guildCount']['count'] > 0) $data['guildCount'] = $data['guildCount']['count'];
    else $data['guildCount'] = 0;

    // Store data to cache
    $infoCache->setContent($data);
    $infoCache->save();
} else {
    // Load data from cache
    $data = $infoCache->load();
}
?>
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
1,349
Best answers
0
Likes
74
Location
Germany
#20
And i've also made another edit in the script:

PHP:
        'bestPlayer' => mysql_select_single("SELECT `name`, `level` FROM `players` ORDER BY `experience` DESC LIMIT 1"),
to:
PHP:
 'bestPlayer' => mysql_select_single('SELECT `name`, `level`, `experience` FROM `players` WHERE `group_id` < ' . $config['highscore']['ignoreGroupId'] . ' ORDER BY `experience` DESC LIMIT 1;'),
This is because the "god/admin" with a high lvl also gets count in the exp.

PHP:
<?php require_once 'engine/init.php'; include 'layout/overall/header.php'; // Front page server information box by Raggaer. Improved by Znote. (Using cache system and Znote SQL functions)
// Create a cache system
$infoCache = new Cache('engine/cache/serverInfo');
$infoCache->setExpiration(60); // This will be a short cache (60 seconds)
if ($infoCache->hasExpired()) {

    // Fetch data from database
    $data = array(
        'newPlayer' => mysql_select_single("SELECT `name` FROM `players` ORDER BY `id` DESC LIMIT 1"),
        'bestPlayer' => mysql_select_single('SELECT `name`, `level`, `experience` FROM `players` WHERE `group_id` < ' . $config['highscore']['ignoreGroupId'] . ' ORDER BY `experience` DESC LIMIT 1;'),
        'playerCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `players`"),
        'accountCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `accounts`"),
        'guildCount' => mysql_select_single("SELECT COUNT(`id`) as `count` FROM `guilds`")
    );

    // Initiate default values where needed
    if ($data['playerCount'] !== false && $data['playerCount']['count'] > 0) $data['playerCount'] = $data['playerCount']['count'];
    else $data['playerCount'] = 0;
    if ($data['accountCount'] !== false && $data['accountCount']['count'] > 0) $data['accountCount'] = $data['accountCount']['count'];
    else $data['accountCount'] = 0;
    if ($data['guildCount'] !== false && $data['guildCount']['count'] > 0) $data['guildCount'] = $data['guildCount']['count'];
    else $data['guildCount'] = 0;

    // Store data to cache
    $infoCache->setContent($data);
    $infoCache->save();
} else {
    // Load data from cache
    $data = $infoCache->load();
}
?>

thanks works :)!
 
Top