[Gesior AAC] Show outfit (characters & whoisonline.php)

Status
Not open for further replies.

Ninja

Global Moderator
Staff member
Global Moderator
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
5,942
Reaction score
1,403
Location
Sweden
Hello!

I've seen in averatec's thread that there's a lot of people who is asking for this, so I thought that I could show how to make this for Gesior AAC. I'm going to use the standard characters.php & whoisonline.php for this.

characters.php

Locate the following line.
Code:
<td rowspan="2" width="68" height="68" align="center" valign="bottom">'.$playerOutfit.'</td>
and replace it with this.
Code:
<td rowspan="2" width="68" height="68" align="center" valign="bottom"><image src="[COLOR=#ff0000]outfitter.php[/COLOR]?id='.$player->getLookType().'&addons='.$player->getLookAddons().'&head='.$player->getLookHead().'&body='.$player->getLookBody().'&legs='.$player->getLookLegs().'&feet='.$player->getLookFeet().'"/></td>
Another version for characters.php
Add this above the comment code in characters.php
Code:
            // ** OUTFIT SHOWER                             if(is_int($number_of_rows / 2)) { $bgcolor = $config['site']['darkborder']; } else { $bgcolor = $config['site']['lightborder']; } $number_of_rows++;
                            $main_content .= '<TD BGCOLOR="'.$bgcolor.'">Outfit:<TD style="background-color: '.$bgcolor.'"><image src="[COLOR=#ff0000]outfitter.php[/COLOR]?id='.$player->getLookType().'&addons='.$player->getLookAddons().'&head='.$player->getLookHead().'&body='.$player->getLookBody().'&legs='.$player->getLookLegs().'&feet='.$player->getLookFeet().'"/></TD></TD>';
            //END
whoisonline.php

Locate this
Code:
<TD WIDTH=60%>'.$flag.'<A HREF="index.php?subtopic=characters&name='.urlencode($player['name']).'">'.$player['name'].'</A></TD>
and add this above it
Code:
<TD><div style="position: relative; width: 32px; height: 32px;"><div style="background-image: url(\'[COLOR=#ff0000]outfitter.php[/COLOR]?id='.$player['looktype'].'&addons='.$player['lookaddons'].'&head='.$player['lookhead'].'&body='.$player['lookbody'].'&legs='.$player['looklegs'].'&feet='.$player['lookfeet'].'\'); position: absolute; width: 64px; height: 80px; background-position: bottom right; background-repeat: no-repeat; right: 0px; bottom: 0px;"></div></div></TD>
Find this.
Code:
<TD><A HREF="index.php?subtopic=whoisonline&order=name" CLASS=white>Name</A></TD>
and add this above.
Code:
<TD CLASS=white><b>Outfit</b></TD>
Remember to change the path for the outfitter.php if it's not working!

How it looks like when it's done







Remember to change the path for the outfitter.php if it's not working!

PHP files that I used for this

  • Characters.php: here
  • Whoisonline.php: here
Enjoy!

Sincerely,
Ninja
 
Last edited:
OP
Ninja

Ninja

Global Moderator
Staff member
Global Moderator
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
5,942
Reaction score
1,403
Location
Sweden
You're welcome.

The position of the outfit needs to get adjusted in whoisonline.php to make it look better though. :p

If anyone needs this for their online list (CipSoft look a like), leave a message here.
 

Tevo

New Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Messages
51
Reaction score
2
You're welcome.

The position of the outfit needs to get adjusted in whoisonline.php to make it look better though. :p

If anyone needs this for their online list (CipSoft look a like), leave a message here.
Mee want!
 

Elexonic

Excellent OT User
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
1,921
Reaction score
55
I need for Modern account ,, who is online..

I add code.. but page no respond..

<?php
$ots = POT::getInstance();
$ots->connect(POT::DB_MYSQL, connection());
$SQL = POT::getInstance()->getDBHandle();

global $config;

require("system/application/config/create_character.php");
$GLOBALS['players'] = $players;

echo '<br /><div align="center">';
@$_world = (int)$_REQUEST['world'];
if([email protected]$config['servers'][$_world]['vapusid'])
echo @"Please edit your config.php:<br /><span style=\"font-size: 8px\">\$config['servers'][{$_world}]['vapusid'] = ID; // Replace ID with the server id from **********<br />
To get the ID just register and click on the server the last number in the URL is your ID (/otlist.serv/10 means ID = 10)
</span>";
else
echo @'<a href="http://**********/otlist.serv/'.$config['servers'][$_world]['vapusid'].'"><img src="http://**********/otlist.graph/'.$config['servers'][$_world]['vapusid'].'/'.$config['VAPusGraphStep'].'" alt="http://********** Server Graph" /></a>';

echo "</div><br />";

$ide = new IDE;
try { $ide->loadInjections("players_online"); } catch(Exception $e) { error($e->getMessage()); }
echo form_open("character/online", array('method'=>'POST'));
if(count($config['worlds']) > 1) {
echo "<b>World </b> &nbsp; <select name='world'>";
echo "<option value=''>All</optino>";
foreach($config['worlds'] as $key=>$value) {
echo "<option ".set_select('world', $key)." value='$key'>$value</option>";
}
echo "</select>&nbsp; &nbsp;";

}
echo "<b>Sort by </b> &nbsp; <select name='sort'>";
echo "<option value=''>None</option>";
echo "<option ".set_select('sort', 'level')." value='level'>Level</option>";
echo "<option ".set_select('sort', 'Vocation')." value='Vocation'>Profession</option>";
echo "<option ".set_select('sort', 'name')." value='name'>Name</option>";
echo "</select>";
echo "&nbsp; <input type='submit' value='Order'>";
echo "</form>";

echo "</form>";

$playerss = $SQL->query('SELECT COUNT(*) FROM `players` WHERE `online`>0;')->fetch();
echo '
<TABLE BORDER=0 CELLSPACING=1 CELLPADDING=4 WIDTH=100%>
<TR BGCOLOR="'.$config['site']['vdarkborder'].'">
<TD CLASS=black><B>Server Status</B></TD>
</TR>
<TR BGCOLOR='.$config['site']['darkborder'].'>
<TD>';

ECHO 'Currently there are '.$playerss[0].' active players';
ECHO ' on Beregond.<br>
</TD>
</TR>


</TABLE><BR>';

function online_list() {
$count = user_count_online();
$query = mysql_query("SELECT `name`, `level`, `vocation`, `lookfeet`, `lookhead`, `looklegs`, `lookbody`, `looktype`, `lookaddons` FROM `players` WHERE `online`='1' ORDER BY `name` DESC;");
for ($i = 0; $i < $count; $i++) {
$row = mysql_fetch_row($query);
$array[] = $row;
}

if (isset($array)) {
return $array;
} else {
return false;
}
}


if(count($players) > 0) {
echo "<table width='100%'>";
echo "<tr><td><center><b>Name</b></center></td><td><center><b>Level</b></center></td><td><center><b>Vocation</b></center></td><td><center><b>World</b></center></td></tr>";
foreach($players as $row) {
if(in_array(strtolower($row['name']), $config['restricted_names'])) continue;
echo "<tr><td><center><a href=\"../character/view/".$row['name']."\">".$row['name']."</a></center></td><td><center>".$row['level']."</center></td><td><center>".getVocationName($row['vocation'], $row['promotion'])."</center></td><td><center>".$config['worlds'][$row['world_id']]."</center></td></tr>";
}
echo "</table>";
}
else
alert("There is no players online.");
?>
 

adrielmandra

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2011
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
in my gesior no have the lines cited on topic in whoisonline and characters '-'
 
OP
Ninja

Ninja

Global Moderator
Staff member
Global Moderator
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
5,942
Reaction score
1,403
Location
Sweden
It's not made for all the characters.php & whoisonline.php out there. Can't you see what I've done it the first post and try to add it to your files?
 
OP
Ninja

Ninja

Global Moderator
Staff member
Global Moderator
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
5,942
Reaction score
1,403
Location
Sweden
The script I used is at the bottom of the first post.

Send me a PM with your script so I can take a look at it. :p
 
OP
Ninja

Ninja

Global Moderator
Staff member
Global Moderator
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
5,942
Reaction score
1,403
Location
Sweden
Yes I could do that when I'm at a computer. :p

- - - Updated - - -

I did this on my phone but should work. Remember to change the oufiter path..

http://pastebin.com/t1VAhdZJ
 

dgprado

Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
789
Reaction score
18
Location
Patria Amada Brasil
Thx, now i dont get more a blank page, the images were not showing up, why you missed a "t" in outfitter, but now its working thx.
 
OP
Ninja

Ninja

Global Moderator
Staff member
Global Moderator
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
5,942
Reaction score
1,403
Location
Sweden
I didn't missed a "t" though because it is supposed to be "outfiter" instead of "outfitter", averatec probably added a "t" by mistake. :p

- - - Updated - - -

Here's online list for modern aac.

http://pastebin.com/JSNS2cRp

remember to change the outfiter location and change `online`='0' to `online`='1' (Tested outfits through that way). I used divs this time to make it look better.
 

Shadow Dan

Sh4dowDan
Joined
Jun 5, 2010
Messages
338
Reaction score
76
Location
Poland
Mistake or not, but players downloading his file and everyone got this problem, so good code is:
Code:
<TD><image src="outfitter/outfitter.php?id='.$player['looktype'].'&addons='.$player['lookaddons'].'&head='.$player['lookhead'].'&body='.$player['lookbody'].'&legs='.$player['looklegs'].'&feet='.$player['lookfeet'].'"/></TD>
 
OP
Ninja

Ninja

Global Moderator
Staff member
Global Moderator
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
5,942
Reaction score
1,403
Location
Sweden
It's just the name that's different. Still the very same code.
 

Shadow Dan

Sh4dowDan
Joined
Jun 5, 2010
Messages
338
Reaction score
76
Location
Poland
Well i know, but not everyone can know that after downloading author file, so there are 2 options:
1. Change name in code to "outfitter" or put download link to file with changed this name to "outfiter" or everyone needs to read this thread to fix it.
Just make life a bit easier.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top