[Mod] Sound System

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
Alright, i've compiled it and now i can play on that otclient.
what should i do to add music into it?
btw its awesome :D
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
I put the rc_sound folder in "otclient/mods" and it doesn't work.
 

margoh

{{ user.title }}
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
693
Best answers
9
Reaction score
232
Read first post, all informations are there.
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
well, I read the whole thread several times and all what I saw was to put that folder to "theotclient/mods/" and thats exactly what I did and it still doesn't work :/
why don't you just tell me better than telling me to read the post?
you won't lose anything.
 
OP
Shawak

Shawak

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
1,976
Best answers
2
Reaction score
101
Location
Germany
well, I read the whole thread several times and all what I saw was to put that folder to "theotclient/mods/" and thats exactly what I did and it still doesn't work :/
why don't you just tell me better than telling me to read the post?
you won't lose anything.
He'll loose time.
Did you put new music into the dir and edited the config to fit your wishes?
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
I've changed the positions... well I just wanted to test it first so I didn't add more music. I guess it makes no difference.
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
Well I discovered that there is an error ... "ERROR: Unable to load texture '/images/audio': unable to open file '/images/audio.png' : The system cannot find the path specified."
And another error:
"ERROR: Unable to send extended opcode 1, extended opcodes are not enabled"
Guess that's the problem here, you know how to fix this?
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
There's no "luascript.h" in my client lol
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
Can just anyone upload a ready made client cuz this is sooo confusing!!
 

margoh

{{ user.title }}
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
693
Best answers
9
Reaction score
232
Exe is binary file, that file you get after compiling. This file is neccessary to run client, without it, you can't run it.
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
I already downloaded the latest commit .. when I downloaded it, the startup music worked (it wasn't working on the other version) but the ingame music still doesn't work.
 

margoh

{{ user.title }}
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
693
Best answers
9
Reaction score
232
Did you configured everything properly? Also is there any error in console?
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
ERROR: Unable to load texture '/images/audio': unable to open file '/images/audio.png': The system cannot find the path specified.
that's the error .... and also, when i make a spell with a normal player (not a GM) the game stops
 
Top