[Mod] Sound System

margoh

{{ user.title }}
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
693
Best answers
9
Reaction score
232
Hmm, so then, you have wrong frompos topos configurations.
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
ERROR: Unable to load texture '/images/audio': unable to open file '/images/audio.png': The system cannot find the path specified.
I think this error has something to do with this part of the script:
"soundButton = modules.client_topmenu.addRightGameToggleButton('soundButton', tr('Sound Info') .. '', '/images/audio', toggle)"
 

margoh

{{ user.title }}
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
693
Best answers
9
Reaction score
232
It's not rlly important, but make image for audio and place it in data/images, or change redirection to /images/topbuttons/audio. Do the same in otui file.
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
done, now i get this error:
ERROR: Unable to send extended opcode 1, extended opcodes are not enabled
and when u sent that link.. there were some files that doesn't exist in my otclient's files.
i suggest you upload ur own otclient.
 

margoh

{{ user.title }}
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
693
Best answers
9
Reaction score
232
But those files you need to implement to your server sources, not otc sources xd
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
Ok, so these codes on that link.. do i have to replace them with the whole file or add them?
 

Alaa Adel

Basic Mapper
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
exuse my stupid questions :D ... just a beginner.
 

MohamedWasfy

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2015
Messages
2
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Location
Cairo, Egypt
Thanks :D
But how to make sound for character when it attacked & sound for monsters ?!
Is it possible in 7.6 Server ?!
 

Shasta

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
10
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
What is TT_TT///

ERROR: Unable to load module 'rc_sound': LUA ERROR:
/rc_sound/rcsound.lua:64: attempt to index global 'g_sounds' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
[C]: in function '__index'
/rc_sound/rcsound.lua:64: in function 'init'
/rc_sound/rcsound.otmod:12:[@onLoad]:1: in main chunk
[C]: in function 'reload'
/client_modulemanager/modulemanager.lua:126: in function 'reloadCurrentModule'
/client_modulemanager/modulemanager.otui:134: [@onClick]:2: in function </client_modulemanager/modulemanager.otui:134: [@onClick]:1>
 

Shasta

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
10
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Code:
ERROR: Unable to load module 'rc_sound': LUA ERROR:
/rc_sound/rcsound.lua:48: attempt to index global 'g_sounds' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
    [C]: in function '__index'
    /rc_sound/rcsound.lua:48: in function 'init'
    /rc_sound/rcsound.otmod:12:[@onLoad]:1: in main chunk
    [C]: in function 'autoLoadModules'
    /init.lua:49: in main chunk
Code:
ERROR: protected lua call failed: LUA ERROR:
/rc_sound/rcsound.lua:152: attempt to index global 'soundWindow' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
    [C]: in function '__index'
    /rc_sound/rcsound.lua:152: in function 'setLabel'
    /rc_sound/rcsound.lua:146: in function 'stopSound'
    /rc_sound/rcsound.lua:72: in function </rc_sound/rcsound.lua:71>
in mod list is red color
 

tarjei

Necronian Engineer
Joined
May 25, 2008
Messages
505
Best answers
0
Reaction score
123
Location
Poland
Hey I love it ! :D
However covering are with position is pin in the ass, along with looking for those areas, if you intend to cover some large areas :)
If you don't mind I will submit a little bit tweaked version :D
 

Madlander

Madlander
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
314
Best answers
0
Reaction score
12
Location
Madland
thanks for sharing! , it works like a charm, do everyone know how to make 'sounds after some action' ?
 
Top