TFS 0.X TFS 0.4 and gesior problems

DaBlauwk

Psychedelic
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
33
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
Location
The Moon
Hi

I’m using TFS 0.4 and gesior but my localhost page is white and logging ingame fails because of wrong password.
When I used znote I had the same problem logging ingame because of sha1 but atleast the page worked.

Thanks in advance
 

Snavy

Alpha - AUUU
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
754
Best answers
6
Reaction score
128
Location
Kepler452b
Hi

I’m using TFS 0.4 and gesior but my localhost page is white and logging ingame fails because of wrong password.
When I used znote I had the same problem logging ingame because of sha1 but atleast the page worked.

Thanks in advance
By white page I'm assuming that you mean a blank page. That's probably caused by an error which you are not able to see because display_errors in your php.ini file is probably set to Off.

To find where your php.ini file is located do the following:
  1. Create a new page in your htdocs or www (root of site) folder. call it phpinfo.php
  2. Inside the new file add: <?php echo phpinfo(); ?>
  3. Go to localhost/phpinfo.php. You should see a page with lots of information in it. Look for Loaded Configuration File
  4. 35235
  5. After you've located the php.ini file open it using a text-editor ( atom.io, notepad++, sublime )
  6. Look for display_errors and make sure there is no ; (semicolon) at the beginning of that line. if there is a ; search again and you'll probably find the actual line which is being used. change it from display_errors = Off to display_errors = On
  7. Save the file and restart your webserver.
After enabling display_errors you should be able to see what's causing the white page.
 

Znote

<?php echo $title; ?>
Staff member
Global Moderator
Premium User
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
6,654
Best answers
201
Reaction score
1,367
Location
Norway, Oslo
in Znote AAC,
You can edit config.lua on your server to use sha1 authorisation. You should never store plain passwords in your database.
If you have the Znote AAC sql tables installed and correct configurations in config.php, you can then visit your local page, etc http://127.0.0.1/special/database2znoteaac.php to convert all accounts and characters to be compatible with Znote AAC. This will also encrypt all plainpasswords to sha1 for you. And you should then be able to login.
 
OP
DaBlauwk

DaBlauwk

Psychedelic
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
33
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
Location
The Moon
By white page I'm assuming that you mean a blank page. That's probably caused by an error which you are not able to see because display_errors in your php.ini file is probably set to Off.

To find where your php.ini file is located do the following:
  1. Create a new page in your htdocs or www (root of site) folder. call it phpinfo.php
  2. Inside the new file add: <?php echo phpinfo(); ?>
  3. Go to localhost/phpinfo.php. You should see a page with lots of information in it. Look for Loaded Configuration File
  4. View attachment 35235
  5. After you've located the php.ini file open it using a text-editor ( atom.io, notepad++, sublime )
  6. Look for display_errors and make sure there is no ; (semicolon) at the beginning of that line. if there is a ; search again and you'll probably find the actual line which is being used. change it from display_errors = Off to display_errors = On
  7. Save the file and restart your webserver.
After enabling display_errors you should be able to see what's causing the white page.

Notice: Undefined index: page in C:\UniServerZ\www\install.php on line 40

Notice: Undefined index: page in C:\UniServerZ\www\install.php on line 52

Notice
: Undefined index: page in C:\UniServerZ\www\install.php on line 63

replace page with what?
 

Snavy

Alpha - AUUU
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
754
Best answers
6
Reaction score
128
Location
Kepler452b
Notice: Undefined index: page in C:\UniServerZ\www\install.php on line 40

Notice: Undefined index: page in C:\UniServerZ\www\install.php on line 52

Notice
: Undefined index: page in C:\UniServerZ\www\install.php on line 63

replace page with what?
Those are not errors. In your php.ini file find error_reporting and set it to E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
Code:
error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
btw... what version of GesiorAAC are you using?
 
OP
DaBlauwk

DaBlauwk

Psychedelic
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
33
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
Location
The Moon
Those are not errors. In your php.ini file find error_reporting and set it to E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
Code:
error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
btw... what version of GesiorAAC are you using?
Version 0.3.6 r.70

Changed error_reportng but nothing changed, still have same notices.
 

Snavy

Alpha - AUUU
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
754
Best answers
6
Reaction score
128
Location
Kepler452b
Version 0.3.6 r.70

Changed error_reportng but nothing changed, still have same notices.
You mentioned that you are using TFS 0.4 right ? so use the newer version of gesior which is for 0.4
 
OP
DaBlauwk

DaBlauwk

Psychedelic
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
33
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
Location
The Moon
You mentioned that you are using TFS 0.4 right ? so use the newer version of gesior which is for 0.4
Yeah, I figured I should try newer version but now I get

Check server configuration
File config.lua loaded from C:/54-46 was my number/config.lua and it's not valid TFS config.lua file. Go to STEP 1 - select other directory. If it's your config.lua file from TFS contact with acc. maker author.
 

Snavy

Alpha - AUUU
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
754
Best answers
6
Reaction score
128
Location
Kepler452b
Yeah, I figured I should try newer version but now I get

Check server configuration
File config.lua loaded from C:/54-46 was my number/config.lua and it's not valid TFS config.lua file. Go to STEP 1 - select other directory. If it's your config.lua file from TFS contact with acc. maker author.
This line must have the correct path and it has to end with /
$config['site']['serverPath'] = "C:/ots/";
 
OP
DaBlauwk

DaBlauwk

Psychedelic
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
33
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
Location
The Moon
This line must have the correct path and it has to end with /
$config['site']['serverPath'] = "C:/ots/";
$config['site']['serverPath'] = "C:/54-46 was my number/";
 
Top