VIDEO TUTORIAL: From nothing to a fully working OT server, website and shop system

Itutorial

Advanced OT User
Joined
Dec 23, 2014
Messages
1,442
Best answers
30
Reaction score
317
You don't need a website for 7.1-7.4. There is an account manager, however, you will need a sqlite database editor. Other than that you just open the correct ports (7171, 7172) put the correct IP in your config.lua and open the game.
 

miendestined

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
8
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
You don't need a website for 7.1-7.4. There is an account manager, however, you will need a sqlite database editor. Other than that you just open the correct ports (7171, 7172) put the correct IP in your config.lua and open the game.
Would you care to walk me through this? You're making it seem like it would be relatively easy. I would be super grateful and would be willing to donate $100 to this website if someone can provide me the map and show me how to get it working (7.1 or 7.4) If you can point me to the directions, that would be pretty awesome.

If no one has the maps, I'll keep browsing this website and maybe check other sources. Once I have it, should I use the video guide in the OP?

Can't tell ya'll how much fun running through a 7.1 would be for me, even solo!
 

miendestined

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
8
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
If a respected (long-time, trustworthy member) here would like to volunteer to help me with getting a 7.1 - 7.4 map up running for myself to play, I'd be open to paying $100 USD.

Come on, help a fellow old school Tibia player out. I want to explore the old maps with old sprites!
 

LordVissie

( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ͜ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
Joined
Aug 4, 2015
Messages
1,624
Best answers
2
Reaction score
573
Location
The Earth
If a respected (long-time, trustworthy member) here would like to volunteer to help me with getting a 7.1 - 7.4 map up running for myself to play, I'd be open to paying $100 USD.

Come on, help a fellow old school Tibia player out. I want to explore the old maps with old sprites!
I can set one for you up. It isnt that hard with all those tutorials.
 

miendestined

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
8
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
I can set one for you up. It isnt that hard with all those tutorials.
Normally i'd be able to follow instructions step by step. The problem here is the video is using a different map with different files. It's confusing for amateurs like me.

Do you have a 7.1 or 7.4 map? A lot of the links on this site are dead / no longer working.

I would be super happy if we got this to work and would compensate you as I said.
 

LordVissie

( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ͜ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
Joined
Aug 4, 2015
Messages
1,624
Best answers
2
Reaction score
573
Location
The Earth
Normally i'd be able to follow instructions step by step. The problem here is the video is using a different map with different files. It's confusing for amateurs like me.

Do you have a 7.1 or 7.4 map? A lot of the links on this site are dead / no longer working.

I would be super happy if we got this to work and would compensate you as I said.
Yeah, This is a little bit too "new" for what you want. This is something that can help you better:

https://otland.net/threads/your-first-open-tibia-server.140934/
https://otland.net/threads/port-forwarding-and-connection.230381/

This gives you a good understanding how it all works.

You can find a Datapack here for your liking:

https://otland.net/forums/data-packs.464/

If you have any questions with setting it up. Msg me or just post it here so others can help too.

Edit:
This is maybe a server you can use:

https://otland.net/threads/avesta-7-4-global-map-7-4-with-spawns-xml-and-houses.236338/
 
Last edited:

miendestined

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
8
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Yeah, This is a little bit too "new" for what you want. This is something that can help you better:

https://otland.net/threads/your-first-open-tibia-server.140934/
https://otland.net/threads/port-forwarding-and-connection.230381/

This gives you a good understanding how it all works.

You can find a Datapack here for your liking:

https://otland.net/forums/data-packs.464/

If you have any questions with setting it up. Msg me or just post it here so others can help too.

Edit:
This is maybe a server you can use:

https://otland.net/threads/avesta-7-4-global-map-7-4-with-spawns-xml-and-houses.236338/
Sorry, my internet was briefly down. I tried downloading the files from that thread you provided but it seems saying there are virus / trojan threats on the downloads.
 

DrComet

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2014
Messages
63
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
I have a problem with change sqlite to mysql.

Here's my conf:

-- Database
-- NOTE: sqlFile is used only by sqlite database, and sqlKeepAlive by mysql database.
-- To disable sqlKeepAlive such as mysqlReadTimeout use 0 value.
sqlType = "mysql" -- sqlite
sqlHost = "193.218.134.167" -- localhost
sqlPort = 3306
sqlUser = "otserv" -- root
sqlPass = "PCDbSXLMKrHsWzjm" -- empty
sqlDatabase = "otserv" -- forgottenserver
sqlFile = "forgottenserver.sql" -- forgottenserver.s3db
sqlKeepAlive = 0
mysqlReadTimeout = 10
mysqlWriteTimeout = 10
encryptionType = "sha1" -- plain
And the error says: Couldn't estabilish connection to SQL database!

Any ideas? (Ports are ofc unlocked cuz I used them before)

Also in Uni Server in Server Status it looks like:

Your Internet Ip Address: ##.##.##.##
Accessible from Internet: ***

And red checkboxes...
 
Last edited:

Dr Bhronx

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
2
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
It appeared to me that, when I try to enter , which can be ?

[23/06/2016 12:08:07] [Warning - Protocol::RSA_decrypt] Not valid packet size
 

Itutorial

Advanced OT User
Joined
Dec 23, 2014
Messages
1,442
Best answers
30
Reaction score
317
It means in your source code there is a packet that is trying to be used but isn't specified right.
 

Xapuur

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
157
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Location
Chile
This tutorial seem to be really good. But, I need to LISTEN it ? Because my "listening english" is pretty bad haha. Somebody has any transcription ? @Znote

Anyway, I'm going to see it without understanding listening, hope it works haha. (but if you have a transcription it will be REALLY helpful).

Thanks !
 

Xikini

I whore myself out for likes
Premium User
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
4,105
Best answers
159
Reaction score
2,178
This tutorial seem to be really good. But, I need to LISTEN it ? Because my "listening english" is pretty bad haha. Somebody has any transcription ? @Znote

Anyway, I'm going to see it without understanding listening, hope it works haha. (but if you have a transcription it will be REALLY helpful).

Thanks !
https://otland.net/threads/how-to-setup-latest-uniform-server-znote-acc-maker-and-latest-tfs.240272/
I found this video.
Has no voice, only text.
Maybe it will help you?
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
26
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
Location
Egypt
@Xikini can please create me alter about this db

db.executeQuery("UPDATE `players` SET `pvpextra` = '1' WHERE `id` = " .. getPlayerGUID(cid) .. ";")
 

Xikini

I whore myself out for likes
Premium User
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
4,105
Best answers
159
Reaction score
2,178
@Xikini can please create me alter about this db

db.executeQuery("UPDATE `players` SET `pvpextra` = '1' WHERE `id` = " .. getPlayerGUID(cid) .. ";")
I don't work with databases / database queries.
It's in the main post of my scripting service.

Please stop nagging me for something I've explicitly told you on 3 separate occasions I will not do.
Post your query in support or requests.
 

Nicholas Moore

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2015
Messages
7
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
"The program can't start because VCRUNTIME140.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem."
This is the error im getting when I try to run the apache. Do you know where I can get this dll file?
 

Nicholas Moore

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2015
Messages
7
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Ok i have everything up now. The only problem is, when I log into the account manager, it doesnt allow you to set up an account. There is no orange writing saying to setup or recover, and when i type account nothing happens
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
44
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
Im not sure if anyone still looks at this post but I am in need of help. When i go to make an account with account manager it lets me but it will not let me make a character. Account Manager tells me 17:47 Account Manager: A player with this name already exists, please choose another name. When I look in the TFS CMD box it gives an error
[28/08/2016 17:47:42] mysql_real_query(): INSERT INTO `players` (`id`, `name`, `group_id`, `account_id`, `level`, `vocation`, `health`, `healthmax`, `experience`, `lookbody`, `lookfeet`, `lookhead`, `looklegs`, `looktype`, `lookaddons`, `maglevel`, `mana`, `manamax`, `manaspent`, `soul`, `town_id`: MYSQL ERROR: Thread stack overrun: 8688 bytes used of a 131072 byte stack, and 128000 bytes needed. Use 'mysqld --thread_stack=#' to specify a bigger stack.
Please if someone could help me get past this that would be amazing!
 
Top