• There is NO official Otland's Discord server and NO official Otland's server list. The Otland's Staff does not manage any Discord server or server list. Moderators or administrator of any Discord server or server lists have NO connection to the Otland's Staff. Do not get scammed!

MyAAC v0.7.12

calidacs

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
49
Best answers
0
Reaction score
7
Now im wondering how i can disable the selection of vocation and make every character created to start as no vocation, it already spawns in rookgaard tho.
 

kevinpiojo

Premium User
Premium User
Joined
May 29, 2017
Messages
26
Best answers
0
Reaction score
1
Location
Spain
PHP:
    // new character config
    'character_samples' => array( // vocations, format: ID_of_vocation => 'Name of Character to copy'
        0 => 'Rook Sample',
        //1 => 'Sorcerer Sample',
        //2 => 'Druid Sample',
        //3 => 'Paladin Sample',
        //4 => 'Knight Sample'
goto htdocs or www config.php
 

Typeczek

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2018
Messages
36
Best answers
0
Reaction score
4
Notice: Undefined index: town in C:\xampp\htdocs\system\pages\admin\players.php on line 176
Any ideas how to fix that? i cant edit players in admin system because of that
 
OP
slawkens

slawkens

Developer
Premium User
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
3,019
Best answers
76
Reaction score
528
Location
Germany
Notice: Undefined index: town in C:\xampp\htdocs\system\pages\admin\players.php on line 176
Any ideas how to fix that? i cant edit players in admin system because of that
Did you configured your "towns" in config.php?
 

GODGollox

New Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
22
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
how to fix this error, please .. I am using XAMP v3.2.4

Error.jpg
 

ralke

(҂ ͠❛ ෴ ͡❛)ᕤ
Premium User
Joined
Dec 17, 2011
Messages
463
Best answers
5
Reaction score
89
Location
Chile
thiag0

Can you show how you did it?
I have a similar problem
Here is an example
PHP:
 // town list used when creating character
    // won't be displayed if there is only one item (rookgaard for example)
    'character_towns' => array(1,2),
PHP:
   // list of towns
    // if you use TFS 1.3 with support for 'towns' table in database, then you can ignore this - it will be configured automatically (generated from your .OTBM map)
    'towns' => array(
        1 => 'Thais',
        2 => 'Venore'
    ),
If you want to add more towns, change the array values (example: array(1,2,3,4),) and add the new towns (example: 3 => 'Carlin', etc...) and check that the town matches with the towns you set on Remere's (open your map, and press CTRL+T or go to Map/Edit Towns to see town configuration)...
 

emmik

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2020
Messages
22
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
Here is an example
PHP:
 // town list used when creating character
    // won't be displayed if there is only one item (rookgaard for example)
    'character_towns' => array(1,2),
PHP:
   // list of towns
    // if you use TFS 1.3 with support for 'towns' table in database, then you can ignore this - it will be configured automatically (generated from your .OTBM map)
    'towns' => array(
        1 => 'Thais',
        2 => 'Venore'
    ),
If you want to add more towns, change the array values (example: array(1,2,3,4),) and add the new towns (example: 3 => 'Carlin', etc...) and check that the town matches with the towns you set on Remere's (open your map, and press CTRL+T or go to Map/Edit Towns to see town configuration)...
It works! thank you very much!
 

lukatxd

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2010
Messages
44
Best answers
0
Reaction score
20
@slawkens I have a downgraded TFS 1.3 to run Tibia 8.60 version, made by Nekiro. Would your account creator run without any major issues? I'm trying to get into launching my first OT since the xml database days :p
 
Top