RME 2.2 finally released!

Sheinen

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
260
Reaction score
7
It keeps crashing for me... I'm using Windows 7 64Bit.

Edit: It crashs only if I use the RAW palette, tileset "Other"
 

macedoon

ups & downs
Premium User
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
2,267
Reaction score
538
Location
Netherlands
It keeps crashing for me... I'm using Windows 7 64Bit.

Edit: It crashs only if I use the RAW palette, tileset "Other"
I had the same thing when I had the RAW palette on large icons, I changed it back to list, after, it didn't crash once.
 
OP
Evan

Evan

A splendid one to behold
Premium User
Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
7,011
Reaction score
924
Location
United States
Yeah, it seems like it's because there's too much stuff in the "Other" palette.
 

InvyX

Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2012
Messages
110
Reaction score
3
Ntmr, thank you for helping us. I was having the same problem that a lot of people here. Couldn't run this map editor on XP.. Thanks again!

For those with the problem, this is the solution.

FOR THOSE WHO CAN'T RUN THE EDITOR ON WINDOWS XP:

Just remove WSOCK32.dll from the RME program files folder and launch it directly from the EXE (or create a new shortcut).
Regards!
 

azzkaban

Monster Maker
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,096
Reaction score
181
Location
Iquique Chile
I really would like to have an autobackup function on Remere's mapeditor. I recently mapped for one hour and then the mapeditor crashed and lost it all :(. I totally forgot to save.
But you can use, I can't use rme :ninja:

- - - Updated - - -

Nobody have portable versión of RME 2.2?
 

kuk124

Banned User
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
272
Reaction score
6
Location
Homeless.
Just remove the WSOCK32.dll file.
then it should be fine

- - - Updated - - -

mmh i used the beta, before and i saved map and i downloaded 2,2 rme and its still same!!!


and when i click ok its coming map error.
 

GhostX

Pandageist
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
5,675
Reaction score
803
Location
England; land of the slaves.
Ok kuk, what you do is get a hex editor, and open a map saved with the new rme (even if its blank (just set its size to like 10000 x1000)_, then copy the hex code of the full description. and paste it onto the description of you old map. and save. Upon loading on a new rme, it works. No problem. I tried the "replace x numbers" didn't work. So i replaced the whole intro and voila. Worked like a charm.

- - - Updated - - -

10000x10000
 
Top