[Znote AAC] old school layout

hemrenus321

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
385
Best answers
1
Reaction score
120
Location
Poland

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

Seckan

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
40
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
Thanks for such a wonderful template, looks awesome, just installed it

The only thing I want to change is to make the header smaller but I cant make it work, hope you can help me (i want it to look like this)

First, I erased the countdown bar, facebook ad and the changelog, up to now everything works correctly.

But now, I edited the .css and changed the margins of these two categories: (from 0 to -150 i think)

Code:
container_left: 
margin: -150px 0 0 0; 

container_mid 
margin: -150px 15px;
When I refresh the page, it stays the same, but when I make those changes in chrome's console (Right click on the page -> Inspect) it looks just like the pic I uploaded

Any idea of why?
 

Seckan

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
40
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
Wanted to edit previous message but couldnt do it hahaha

Anyways, didint think localhost created a cache, erased it and now it works perfectly :)
 
OP
hemrenus321

hemrenus321

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
385
Best answers
1
Reaction score
120
Location
Poland
you can also decrease margin on .container_main, like so:
Code:
.container_main {
    width: 1170px;
    margin: 200px auto 0 auto;
}
but your solution is correct too
 

Seckan

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
40
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
You're right! I tried that first but as i didnt see any changes (because of the cache) i did it the other way + console, so i thought that was the trick haha but your fix is better so im gonna change it again

thanks!
 
OP
hemrenus321

hemrenus321

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
385
Best answers
1
Reaction score
120
Location
Poland
np, i’m glad you like the layout :)
 

Seckan

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
40
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
Im coming for your help again :p As every title is based on the basename of the url, some of them didnt match the actual page. For example, it would say "index" instead of "latest news" and stuff like that, no big deal for most people but im kinda perfectionist, so I changed the code to this and created every title image
Code:
<div class="title"><span style="background-image: url(<?php echo basename($_SERVER["SCRIPT_FILENAME"], '.php'); ?>.png);"></span></div>
Its working good except for subpages, like search character and highschores, cause for them I can only set one image.
Any idea on how to make custom titles for subpages or something like that?

P.S. And again, thanks for the great template!
 
OP
hemrenus321

hemrenus321

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
385
Best answers
1
Reaction score
120
Location
Poland
Im coming for your help again :p As every title is based on the basename of the url, some of them didnt match the actual page. For example, it would say "index" instead of "latest news" and stuff like that, no big deal for most people but im kinda perfectionist, so I changed the code to this and created every title image
Code:
<div class="title"><span style="background-image: url(<?php echo basename($_SERVER["SCRIPT_FILENAME"], '.php'); ?>.png);"></span></div>
Its working good except for subpages, like search character and highschores, cause for them I can only set one image.
Any idea on how to make custom titles for subpages or something like that?

P.S. And again, thanks for the great template!

should be working ;)
Code:
    <div class="title">
        <span class="cufon" style="text-transform: uppercase;text-align: center;line-height: 43px;font-size: 16px;">
            <?php 
            $page = basename($_SERVER["SCRIPT_FILENAME"], '.php');
                if(isset($_GET['page']) && $page == 'sub') echo $_GET['page']; else echo basename($_SERVER["SCRIPT_FILENAME"], '.php');
            ?>
        </span>
    </div>
 

Seckan

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
40
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
Works almost perfectly! the only problem is that at the index.php it doesn't load everything, latest news s arent shown (even though they are news written) and neither does right panel

Here's a pic in case I didn't explain correctly:


I'll try to fix it on my own, if I manage to do it i'll edit this message with the code :p

And thanks for helping me, you've been really nice <3
 

addewe

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
25
Best answers
0
Reaction score
2

  • string(93) "SELECT * FROM players WHERE group_id < 2 ORDER BY experience - exphist_lastexp DESC LIMIT 5;"
    (query - SQL error)
    Type: select_multi (select multiple rows from database)

    Unknown column 'exphist_lastexp' in 'order clause'
 

Seckan

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
40
Best answers
0
Reaction score
8
how fix this bug
Run this SQL query in your database
Code:
ALTER TABLE `players` ADD `exphist_lastexp` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `exphist1` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `exphist2` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `exphist3` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `exphist4` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `exphist5` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `exphist6` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `exphist7` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `onlinetimetoday` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `onlinetime1` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `onlinetime2` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `onlinetime3` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `onlinetime4` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `onlinetime5` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `onlinetime6` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `onlinetime7` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `onlinetimeall` BIGINT( 255 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';
Once you've done that, run this one
Code:
UPDATE `players` SET `exphist_lastexp`=`players`.`experience`
 

addewe

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
25
Best answers
0
Reaction score
2
ty but give me code for know country player
 

addewe

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
25
Best answers
0
Reaction score
2
string(93) "SELECT * FROM players WHERE group_id < 2 AND broadcasting = 1 ORDER BY viewers DESC LIMIT 5;"
(query - SQL error)
Type: select_multi (select multiple rows from database)

Unknown column 'broadcasting' in 'where clause'
active casters say but in character search fix
 
OP
hemrenus321

hemrenus321

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
385
Best answers
1
Reaction score
120
Location
Poland
Works almost perfectly! the only problem is that at the index.php it doesn't load everything, latest news s arent shown (even though they are news written) and neither does right panel

Here's a pic in case I didn't explain correctly:


I'll try to fix it on my own, if I manage to do it i'll edit this message with the code :p

And thanks for helping me, you've been really nice <3
change $page for something else, $page_s for example
 
Top