[Znote AAC] TibiaCOM template

Exiled Pain

Fervid Learner
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
552
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
How can I add have active the Wadmin.php file when using this as an admin, cause it's not showing for me and it was using the default layout.
 

Exiled Pain

Fervid Learner
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
552
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
How can I add have active the Wadmin.php file when using this as an admin, cause it's not showing for me and it was using the default layout.
Never mind, thanks anyway. It appeared after I fixed the loggedin sub
 

Exiled Pain

Fervid Learner
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
552
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
One more thing... "and sorry for this might look like spam already 3 messages in a row =( "
I got everything that didn't work, working just by adding it to sub inside layout. But when ever I click on lattest news, I still get:
"Sub page not recognized.
The sub page you requested is not recognized."

Have tried several different ways but seems I'm stuck here, could someone help me figure out how to get this to work in this layout.
When the page starts just in my localhost, it does show the news, but when I click on Latest news or the tibia button on top, just get that Sub page not recognized message.
Thanks in advance. =)
 

Exiled Pain

Fervid Learner
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
552
Best answers
0
Reaction score
3
One more thing... "and sorry for this might look like spam already 3 messages in a row =( "
I got everything that didn't work, working just by adding it to sub inside layout. But when ever I click on lattest news, I still get:
"Sub page not recognized.
The sub page you requested is not recognized."

Have tried several different ways but seems I'm stuck here, could someone help me figure out how to get this to work in this layout.
When the page starts just in my localhost, it does show the news, but when I click on Latest news or the tibia button on top, just get that Sub page not recognized message.
Thanks in advance. =)
Nevermind, thanks anyway, I solved it just by placing:

'news' => array(
'file' => 'index.php',
'override' => false
),

inside the sub
 

dvse1

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
6
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
Got problem, when i go to Account Manager always have this;
Sorry, you need to be logged in to do that!
Please register or log in.

And link;
http://127.0.0.1/protected.php

¿How to fix this?
 

MrGreen

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2013
Messages
42
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
I got this on my site:

Old layout!

The layout is running an outdated sub system which is not compatible with this version of Znote AAC.

The file /layout/sub.php is outdated.
Please update it to look like THIS.
 

MrGreen

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2013
Messages
42
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
I got this on my site:

Old layout!

The layout is running an outdated sub system which is not compatible with this version of Znote AAC.

The file /layout/sub.php is outdated.
Please update it to look like THIS.
FIXED! Sorry :p

Can't edit my post :/
 

nikkadylann

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2014
Messages
1
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
I got the same thing how did u fix it????
go to the layout folder and find sup.php start on line 20 delete what is there then copy paste this

$subpages = array(
// website.com/sub.php?page=blank
'login' => array(
// layout/sub/blank.php
'file' => 'login.php',
// false means don't run this file instead of the regular file at website.com/blank.php
'override' => false
),
'houses' => array(
'file' => 'houses.php',
'override' => false
),
'charactersearch' => array(
'file' => 'charactersearch.php',
'override' => false
),
'loggedin' => array(
'file' => 'loggedin.php',
'override' => false
),
'recover' => array(
'file' => 'recover.php',
'override' => false
),
'news' => array(
'file' => 'index.php',
'override' => false

),
);
?>


if ur using the most updated version this will make the layout work perfectly ^.- note: you need notepad ++
 

survivor

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
89
Best answers
0
Reaction score
4
No man doesn't work .. ;(
Doesn't load anything when I copy/paste that like you said..
 

survivor

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
89
Best answers
0
Reaction score
4
the awnser was right in the error message.. sorry didn't look so good.

can't edit post but here's the solution:

Go to Layout/sub.php, clear the file and copy/paste this in there:

Code:
<?php
/* Znote AAC Sub System
- Used to create custom pages
- Place the contents of the page in /layout/sub/ folder.
: You don't need to include init, header or footer.
Its already taken care of, just write the contents you want.
Then add that page to the configuration below. Config syntax:
'PAGENAME' => array(
'file' => 'fileName.php',
'override' => false
),
................
There are 2 ways to view your page, by using sub.php file, or by overriding an existing default page.
1: yourwebiste.com/sub.php?page=PAGENAME
2: By having override => true, then it will load your sub file instead of the default znote aac file.
*/
$subpages = array(
// website.com/sub.php?page=blank
'blank' => array(
// layout/sub/blank.php
'file' => 'blank.php',
// false means don't run this file instead of the regular file at website.com/blank.php
'override' => false
),
'houses' => array(
'file' => 'houses.php',
'override' => false
),
'downloads' => array(
'file' => 'downloads.php',
'override' => false
),
);
?>
 

survivor

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
89
Best answers
0
Reaction score
4
add this instead if you want all the pages to work :3

Code:
<?php
/* Znote AAC Sub System
- Used to create custom pages
- Place the contents of the page in /layout/sub/ folder.
: You don't need to include init, header or footer.
Its already taken care of, just write the contents you want.
Then add that page to the configuration below. Config syntax:
'PAGENAME' => array(
'file' => 'fileName.php',
'override' => false
),
................
There are 2 ways to view your page, by using sub.php file, or by overriding an existing default page.
1: yourwebiste.com/sub.php?page=PAGENAME
2: By having override => true, then it will load your sub file instead of the default znote aac file.
*/
$subpages = array(
// website.com/sub.php?page=blank
'blank' => array(
// layout/sub/blank.php
'file' => 'blank.php',
// false means don't run this file instead of the regular file at website.com/blank.php
'override' => false
),
'houses' => array(
'file' => 'houses.php',
'override' => false
),
'downloads' => array(
'file' => 'downloads.php',
'override' => false
),
'highscore' => array(
'file' => 'highscore.php',
'override' => false
),
'news' => array(
'file' => 'index.php',
'override' => false
),
'charactersearch' => array(
'file' => 'charactersearch.php',
'override' => false
),
'recover' => array(
'file' => 'recover.php',
'override' => false
),
'loggedin' => array(
'file' => 'loggedin.php',
'override' => false
),
);
?>
sorry for tripple post but it might help some people out :)
 

Hawkyz

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
14
Best answers
0
Reaction score
0
add this instead if you want all the pages to work :3

Code:
<?php
/* Znote AAC Sub System
- Used to create custom pages
- Place the contents of the page in /layout/sub/ folder.
: You don't need to include init, header or footer.
Its already taken care of, just write the contents you want.
Then add that page to the configuration below. Config syntax:
'PAGENAME' => array(
'file' => 'fileName.php',
'override' => false
...
sorry for tripple post but it might help some people out :)
Man, it still missing the serverinfo, added it to the sub file like you did with the others but, it showed a blank tab, know how to fix this?
Also, even the server offline it shows 1 player online, who it is my god character...
Thx!
 

survivor

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
89
Best answers
0
Reaction score
4
I think server info is not included in this template.. I don't see it in the image of znote so.. I have put server info in the news message for so long.. And the 1 player online i dunno either =p I'm a newbie so i'm not really the person to help you out

good luck with it ;)
 

lopez65

Member
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
231
Best answers
0
Reaction score
10
Location
Barcelona
hi @Znote

When spike in latest news I get this:

Sub page not recognized.
The sub page you requested is not recognized.

and already change how pedia sub.php file to install this layout.
greetings and thanks for your work and support.
 

imback1

Unknown member
Joined
Jul 11, 2013
Messages
776
Best answers
1
Reaction score
43
A tibiacom inspired layout:


Download for Znote AAC 1.4:
Download from Znote.eu
Download for Znote AAC 1.5:
Download from Znote.eu

Installation Instructions:
  1. You need Znote AAC 1.4 or later version. [Get it HERE].
  2. Download file.
  3. Enter Znote AAC directory, and delete (or rename) layout folder.
  4. Extract .zip into Znote AAC directory.

Enjoy!
Found this message when i copied your sub.php and reedit that one you made was outdated
Sub page not recognized.
The sub page you requested is not recognized.
 
Top