GetMonsters

EdMignari

Veteran OT User
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
193
Best answers
0
Reaction score
335
I'm open sourcing a small tool that I use to get monsters from the server and add them to the RME.

GitHub

Download

How to use It:
  1. Select the monsters.xml of your server .
  2. Select the output folder.
  3. Click in start button.
It will seek all the monsters and add to a new creatures.xml
I just tested in the TFS 1.0 .
 

Codinablack

Dreamer
Joined
Dec 26, 2013
Messages
1,217
Best answers
4
Reaction score
373
I'm open sourcing a small tool that I use to get monsters from the server and add them to the RME.

GitHub

Download

How to use It:
  1. Select the monsters.xml of your server .
  2. Select the output folder.
  3. Click in start button.
It will seek all the monsters and add to a new creatures.xml
I just tested in the TFS 1.0 .
Hell yeah man! Great release! Thank you very much, very useful tool!
 

3li Xiber

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2014
Messages
332
Best answers
0
Reaction score
17
is there any program to make monsters ?
using tfs 0.3.6
 

Moj mistrz

Monster Creator
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
926
Best answers
8
Reaction score
271
Location
Poland
I'm open sourcing a small tool that I use to get monsters from the server and add them to the RME.

GitHub

Download

How to use It:
  1. Select the monsters.xml of your server .
  2. Select the output folder.
  3. Click in start button.
It will seek all the monsters and add to a new creatures.xml
I just tested in the TFS 1.0 .
It's great, but it don't support lookTypeex as outfitype :p. I bet you gonna fix it xD.
 

Jotran

Banned User
Joined
Feb 8, 2015
Messages
349
Best answers
0
Reaction score
107
For those who do not know like I didn't before I looked the file that is generated goes in
Code:
your RME directory\data\user\data\your client version directory
 

Jotran

Banned User
Joined
Feb 8, 2015
Messages
349
Best answers
0
Reaction score
107
Actually I am wrong blah
 

Jotran

Banned User
Joined
Feb 8, 2015
Messages
349
Best answers
0
Reaction score
107
Code:
your RME directory\data\your client version directory
 

raf

Intermediate OT User
Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
260
Best answers
0
Reaction score
36
Location
Warsaw, PL
does it still work ? cause i tried to take my monsters.xml and export it, but the progress bar is stuck on 0
 

xlucha

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
44
Best answers
0
Reaction score
2
hmm.. Getmonsters.exe trying to connect with internet by port 80. Why?
 

Nazubal27

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2013
Messages
45
Best answers
0
Reaction score
4
Location
Canada
Doesn't seem to work for me. Hangs at like 27/800~. Using client 10.77 btw
 
Top